Skip to content

Save on your shipping today South Dakota!

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Our Customers Say Great4.7 Out Of 5 Based Happy Customers

Shipping to South Dakota

Need to ship a package to South Dakota? We’ve got you covered. Whether it's a shipment of documents, samples or commercial goods our team will make sure your package arrives safely at its destination with significant savings and easy shipping options for all types/size shipments!

  1. Shipping a Package to South Dakota

    Shipixy is your one-stop shop for international air freight shipping to South Dakota. Our trustworthy service offers door-to-door and airport/gateway locations within the country of choice, so you can rest assured knowing that we've got it covered from the start (or end) point all way through transport! Whether you're shipping a small package or something more substantial, we've got you covered. We're proud to offer a range of air freight service options to meet your needs. Our international air freight service ensures that your shipment will be delivered within the expected time frame. We provide real-time tracking and updates, so you can rest assured knowing that your package is in good hands at all times.

  2. How to Send Package to South Dakota

    What's more convenient than shipping your Tennessee goods? With Shipixy, you can get a free quote for air freight anywhere in the world! Simply input all of your information and receive an estimate within minutes. It doesn't matter if it is near or far – we will bring them wherever they need to go fast with our low-cost international delivery service that always meets deadlines thanks also from being fully trackable so there are never any worries about what happened after shipment was delivered.

  3. What is the Cost of Shipping to South Dakota

    Shipixy is here to make sending air freight internationally as painless and inexpensive for you, the customer! With our network of couriers so that your shipments can be delivered quickly. And on time too- because we know how important it has been lately with all these changes in international shipping regulations from Tennessee alone (or any other country). The best part? It's easy; just enter what city/state or postcode area.

South Dakota at a glance

South Dakota had an estimated 935,094 residents on July 1, 2025, the 46th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 5.5% from 886,656 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, South Dakota gained 2,169 residents from other states through migration and gained 3,183 through international migration.

The same year saw 11,299 births and 8,694 deaths, a natural increase of 2,605.

The capital of South Dakota is Pierre.

South Dakota covers 75,808 square miles of land in 66 counties, about 12 people per square mile.

Key facts: South Dakota
CapitalPierre
Population (2025)935,094
Change since April 2020+48,438
Land area75,808 sq mi
Counties66
Population of South Dakota, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
880K900K920K940K202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 887,808 in 2020 to 935,094 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 12,853 people, in the year to July 1, 2022. On average it changed by +9,457 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of South Dakota by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
2025935,094+7,984
2024927,110+9,371
2023917,739+8,583
2022909,156+12,853
2021896,303+8,495
2020887,808n/a

Largest cities in South Dakota

Sioux Falls is the largest city in South Dakota, with 213,748 residents in 2025, followed by Rapid City (80,589) and Aberdeen (27,961).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 56.4% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 15 grew and five shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Harrisburg (+54.5%). Together they gained 40,372 residents and are home to 56.4% of the state's population.

Largest cities in South Dakota, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Sioux Falls213,748+21,011+10.9%
Rapid City80,589+5,854+7.8%
Aberdeen27,961-518-1.8%
Brookings25,355+1,976+8.5%
Watertown23,736+1,083+4.8%
Yankton15,816+377+2.4%
Mitchell15,756+79+0.5%
Huron14,607+352+2.5%
Spearfish14,154+1,943+15.9%
Box Elder13,936+2,082+17.6%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Pierre13,848-245-1.7%
Vermillion11,720+18+0.2%
Brandon11,306+270+2.4%
Harrisburg10,405+3,669+54.5%
Tea8,019+2,401+42.7%
Sturgis6,922-171-2.4%
Madison6,065-127-2.1%
Belle Fourche5,791+165+2.9%
Dell Rapids3,852-124-3.1%
Hot Springs3,670+277+8.2%

Of these 15 counties, 12 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Lincoln County (+18.4%). Together they gained 44,372 residents and are home to 74.7% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in South Dakota, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Minnehaha County212,691+15,486+7.9%
Pennington County116,792+7,561+6.9%
Lincoln County77,145+11,986+18.4%
Brookings County37,635+3,271+9.5%
Brown County37,561-741-1.9%
Meade County30,711+864+2.9%
Codington County29,562+1,240+4.4%
Lawrence County29,459+3,688+14.3%
Yankton County23,635+318+1.4%
Davison County20,069+111+0.6%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Beadle County19,624+475+2.5%
Hughes County17,570-199-1.1%
Union County17,402+589+3.5%
Clay County15,031+58+0.4%
Oglala Lakota County13,338-335-2.5%

Parcel delivery in South Dakota

In 2023, South Dakota had 72 courier and express delivery businesses employing 2,268 people, which ranks 42nd among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 37 warehousing and storage businesses with 1,632 employees; courier businesses averaged 32 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $6.1 billion of goods (7.7 million tons) left South Dakota by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $799 per ton, far above the $510 per ton of truck freight from the state.

South Dakota borders six states: Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota and Wyoming.

Minnesota, texas and washington received the most, 38.7% of the value that left South Dakota this way.

Goods leaving South Dakota by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Minnesota$964.7 million2,027,727$47615.7%
Texas$932.9 million1,695,708$55015.2%
Washington$474.3 million933,731$5087.7%
California$336.7 million466,480$7225.5%
North Dakota$306.3 million17,467$17,5395%
Illinois$187 million213,888$8743%
Alabama$174.7 million240,972$7252.8%
Oregon$166.7 million280,535$5942.7%
Tennessee$162.5 million392,150$4142.6%
Iowa$151.6 million57,757$2,6242.5%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Wyoming$125.6 million1,321$95,0772%
Nebraska$98.92 million133,509$7411.6%
Kansas$84.56 million189,976$4451.4%
Missouri$70.6 million181,135$3901.2%
Georgia$68.33 million22,968$2,9751.1%

Goods sent to South Dakota this way came mostly from Georgia ($1.7 billion), Minnesota ($653.3 million) and California ($562 million).

Goods sent to South Dakota by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
Georgia$1.69 billion48,765$34,659
Minnesota$653.3 million25,236$25,888
California$562 million5,876$95,637
Texas$471.1 million170,311$2,766
Colorado$373.4 million160,927$2,320
North Dakota$320.4 million8,354$38,355
Iowa$314.3 million231,528$1,357
Illinois$272.7 million24,772$11,009
Missouri$240.9 million86,564$2,783
Wisconsin$238.9 million31,074$7,688
New York$197 million4,504$43,730
Indiana$175.5 million1,876$93,570

By value, gasoline, mixed freight and cereal grains led, together 49.5% of the total.

Goods leaving South Dakota by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Gasoline$1.503 billion2,532,995$59324.5%
Mixed freight$790.9 million13,032$60,68912.9%
Cereal grains$745.5 million3,034,507$24612.1%
Electronics$656.2 million6,119$107,23510.7%
Motorized vehicles$567.6 million17,198$33,0069.3%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$237.8 million3,145$75,6273.9%
Machinery$218.5 million4,499$48,5693.6%
Other agricultural products$207.5 million490,651$4233.4%
Plastics and rubber$200.3 million3,976$50,3783.3%
Textiles and leather$182.6 million5,641$32,3683%
Other foodstuffs$174.9 million269,428$6492.9%
Animal feed$123.8 million558,230$2222%

Ship to Any U.S. State with Shipixy. Check your options now!

Search Discounted Shipping Rates by Destination

Find Affordable Shipping Prices

Save money on shipping with SHIPIXY. From economical services to Next Day shipping, browse through the best rates available and find an optimal delivery solution for your parcels! No matter what you need to be shipped, rest assured that at SHIPIXY you will get the most cost-efficient deals around.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SHIPIXY provide a Promo Code?

Yes, in SHIPIXY we are thriving with our customer. To be eligible for the Promo Codes follow us on Social Media and subscribe to our Newsletter today. We have always have something for our customer!

Do I need printer to use SHIPIXY?

Yes, to print you shipping labels from SHIPIXY you will need to use printer. Dont worry once you print the label yo uwill enjoy the discounted shippign rates of the SHIPIXY!

How can I find the best shipping rates on SHIPIXY?

It is so easy to find the best rates in SHIPIXY, just use the price calculator on our Home Page and reach find the best rates ASAP!

What is the weight limit for Domestic and International shipping?

If your package is over 150 lbs than Shipixy has to ship it as Freight. If you have a such shipment please let our support team know and they will provide you the best possible Freight quote.

Does SHIPIXY schedule pickup from my location?

Yes, SHIPIXY can proivide you with scheduling pickup from your location for the selected services.

What service levels does SHIPIXY support for Domestic shipping?

SHIPIXY provides 6 different service levels to its users for Domestic and International Shipping. 4 of these services are for Domestic and 2 of them are for International. Domestic services are Ground, 3 Days, 2 Days, and Next Day. International services are Priority and Economy services.