Skip to content

Safe, easy and affordable shipping to Alabama!

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Our Customers Say Great4.7 Out Of 5 Based Happy Customers

Shipping to Alabama

We at Shipixy are proud to offer affordable shipping to Alabama. We know that shipping can be a hassle, which is why we are here to help. Our rates will never go up no matter how much volume shows in order for us to maintain high standards while still being competitively priced so don't wait another second! We have competitive rates and a quick turnaround time. We can help you ship any item to Nevada, no matter how big or small it is. We are proud of our staff and their dedication to providing the best customer service possible.

  1. Shipping a Package to Alabama

    Freight shipping to Safe, easy and affordable shipping to is easier than ever with Shipixy. We have a wide selection of air freight shipping options available to Safe, easy and affordable shipping to . Our freight shipping services make it easy to ship to Safe, easy and affordable shipping to from anywhere in the world. Our logistics experts work with you every step of the way, providing a seamless experience for your international freight shipping needs. Whether you're shipping small or heavy freight to Safe, easy and affordable shipping to, or anywhere else in the world, we can help. Our air freight shipping services are designed to make your experience as easy and worry-free as possible. We take care of all the details so you don't have to worry about anything except getting things done!

  2. How to Send Package to Alabama

    Shipping to Alaska doesn't have to be hard! Shipixy provides a fast and reliable delivery service that will ensure your freight arrives safely on time. With our international shipping options, you can rest assured knowing we deliver everywhere including the Federal Republic of Alaska - which is among more than 200 countries or territories worldwide supported by us (including).

  3. What is the Cost of Shipping to Alabama

    Shipping your air freight to Alaska can be expensive; you need to find a good courier and the best rates possible. Shipixy offers you a solution by offering not just one but multiple shipping options so that no matter what type or size package it is, there's an option for everyone! We want our customers have their packages delivered quickly with ease at affordable prices which is why we created this guide on finding out where in town will give me my optimal price range when sending something through surface postal service as well as other ways such has renting refrigerated trucks popular among businesses looking forward too expanding into international trade soon - all based off information readily available online right now

Alabama at a glance

Alabama had an estimated 5,193,088 residents on July 1, 2025, the 24th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 3.3% from 5,025,437 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Alabama gained 23,358 residents from other states through migration and gained 8,946 through international migration.

The same year saw 57,680 births and 59,868 deaths, a natural decrease of 2,188.

The capital of Alabama is Montgomery.

Alabama covers 50,651 square miles of land in 67 counties, about 103 people per square mile.

Key facts: Alabama
CapitalMontgomery
Population (2025)5,193,088
Change since April 2020+167,651
Land area50,651 sq mi
Counties67
Population of Alabama, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
5M5.1M5.2M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 5,032,962 in 2020 to 5,193,088 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 45,205 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +32,025 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Alabama by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20255,193,088+30,033
20245,163,055+45,205
20235,117,850+40,982
20225,076,868+26,810
20215,050,058+17,096
20205,032,962n/a

Largest cities in Alabama

Huntsville is the largest city in Alabama, with 233,627 residents in 2025, followed by Mobile (200,824) and Birmingham (195,893).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 32.3% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 14 grew and six shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Athens (+34.6%). Together they gained 60,830 residents and are home to 32.3% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Alabama, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Huntsville233,627+18,638+8.7%
Mobile200,824-6,076-2.9%
Birmingham195,893-4,593-2.3%
Montgomery195,300-5,280-2.6%
Tuscaloosa114,316+13,315+13.2%
Hoover93,550+1,033+1.1%
Auburn85,113+8,474+11.1%
Dothan72,060+997+1.4%
Madison67,968+11,058+19.4%
Decatur58,056+741+1.3%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Florence42,581+2,401+6%
Prattville40,582+2,857+7.6%
Phenix City38,344-484-1.2%
Vestavia Hills38,306-955-2.4%
Opelika35,765+4,747+15.3%
Alabaster34,748+1,407+4.2%
Athens34,209+8,790+34.6%
Gadsden33,367-543-1.6%
Northport31,648+453+1.5%
Daphne31,396+3,850+14%

Of these 15 counties, 11 grew and four shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Limestone County (+18.7%). Together they gained 148,852 residents and are home to 66.5% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Alabama, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Jefferson County665,742-8,588-1.3%
Madison County433,516+45,358+11.7%
Mobile County411,658-3,154-0.8%
Baldwin County267,761+35,983+15.5%
Tuscaloosa County241,368+13,235+5.8%
Shelby County238,552+15,521+7%
Montgomery County225,891-3,062-1.3%
Lee County189,881+15,544+8.9%
Morgan County126,483+3,044+2.5%
Limestone County122,928+19,365+18.7%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Calhoun County115,834-605-0.5%
Houston County110,318+3,114+2.9%
Etowah County103,886+463+0.4%
Marshall County103,537+5,932+6.1%
St. Clair County98,206+6,702+7.3%

Parcel delivery in Alabama

In 2023, Alabama had 174 courier and express delivery businesses employing 10,154 people, which ranks 27th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 297 warehousing and storage businesses with 22,224 employees; courier businesses averaged 58 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $47.7 billion of goods (14.8 million tons) left Alabama by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $3,218 per ton, far above the $1,063 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Alabama borders four states: Florida, Georgia, Mississippi and Tennessee.

Tennessee, california and mississippi received the most, 24.1% of the value that left Alabama this way.

Goods leaving Alabama by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Tennessee$5.832 billion396,023$14,72512.2%
California$3.143 billion294,933$10,6586.6%
Mississippi$2.501 billion565,315$4,4245.2%
Georgia$2.401 billion1,242,566$1,9325%
Florida$1.996 billion1,464,063$1,3634.2%
Texas$1.524 billion1,071,151$1,4233.2%
Ohio$1.352 billion441,087$3,0652.8%
Illinois$1.15 billion522,130$2,2022.4%
New York$787 million331,151$2,3761.7%
Louisiana$680.6 million122,218$5,5681.4%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
South Carolina$573 million767,164$7471.2%
Colorado$571.6 million120,076$4,7601.2%
Pennsylvania$531.5 million545,621$9741.1%
New Jersey$502.9 million62,434$8,0551.1%
North Carolina$502.6 million651,414$7721.1%

Goods sent to Alabama this way came mostly from California ($3.8 billion), Georgia ($3.8 billion) and New York ($2.5 billion).

Goods sent to Alabama by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$3.848 billion484,173$7,947
Georgia$3.804 billion1,168,897$3,254
New York$2.524 billion16,526$152,719
Texas$2.381 billion809,515$2,942
Illinois$2.308 billion1,651,319$1,398
Tennessee$1.613 billion189,166$8,528
Ohio$1.44 billion360,267$3,997
Indiana$1.343 billion976,131$1,376
New Jersey$1.1 billion9,328$117,946
Florida$1.028 billion178,362$5,762
Kentucky$909.9 million453,451$2,007
Mississippi$828.2 million733,458$1,129

By value, pharmaceuticals, motorized vehicles and machinery led, together 69.7% of the total.

Goods leaving Alabama by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$24.35 billion41,204$590,99651.1%
Motorized vehicles$6.502 billion251,383$25,86413.6%
Machinery$2.351 billion87,841$26,7644.9%
Electronics$2.147 billion44,659$48,0664.5%
Basic chemicals$1.798 billion1,847,364$9733.8%
Base metals$1.75 billion1,435,720$1,2193.7%
Newsprint and paper$1.229 billion1,549,462$7932.6%
Plastics and rubber$1.08 billion519,094$2,0812.3%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$1.06 billion24,090$44,0142.2%
Textiles and leather$841.5 million35,270$23,8601.8%
Transportation equipment$728.1 million49,714$14,6461.5%
Mixed freight$654.5 million121,330$5,3941.4%

Ship to Any U.S. State with Shipixy. Check your options now!

Search Discounted Shipping Rates by Destination

Find Affordable Shipping Prices

Save money on shipping with SHIPIXY. From economical services to Next Day shipping, browse through the best rates available and find an optimal delivery solution for your parcels! No matter what you need to be shipped, rest assured that at SHIPIXY you will get the most cost-efficient deals around.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SHIPIXY provide a Promo Code?

Yes, in SHIPIXY we are thriving with our customer. To be eligible for the Promo Codes follow us on Social Media and subscribe to our Newsletter today. We have always have something for our customer!

Do I need printer to use SHIPIXY?

Yes, to print you shipping labels from SHIPIXY you will need to use printer. Dont worry once you print the label yo uwill enjoy the discounted shippign rates of the SHIPIXY!

How can I find the best shipping rates on SHIPIXY?

It is so easy to find the best rates in SHIPIXY, just use the price calculator on our Home Page and reach find the best rates ASAP!

What is the weight limit for Domestic and International shipping?

If your package is over 150 lbs than Shipixy has to ship it as Freight. If you have a such shipment please let our support team know and they will provide you the best possible Freight quote.

Does SHIPIXY schedule pickup from my location?

Yes, SHIPIXY can proivide you with scheduling pickup from your location for the selected services.

What service levels does SHIPIXY support for Domestic shipping?

SHIPIXY provides 6 different service levels to its users for Domestic and International Shipping. 4 of these services are for Domestic and 2 of them are for International. Domestic services are Ground, 3 Days, 2 Days, and Next Day. International services are Priority and Economy services.