Skip to content

Shipping To and From California

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to California
  2. Ship to California With UPS
  3. Ship to California With USPS
  4. Shipping to California With FedEx
  5. Shipping from California
  6. Shipping from California with UPS
  7. Shipping from California with USPS
  8. Shipping from California with FedEx

Need to send a package across state lines? Start by securing your items, then explore our range of reliable interstate shipping services. Whether shipping to or from California, we connect you with trusted carriers offering competitive rates. Simply compare your options and choose the service that meets your needs and budget best, so your package arrives safely and on time.

Shipping to California

California is a state on the west coast of the United States, bordered by the Pacific Ocean to the west and neighboring states such as Oregon, Nevada, and Arizona. Known for its diverse landscapes and vibrant economy, California is a key destination for shipping. The time it takes to ship to and from California ranges from 3 to 15 business days, depending on your shipping method. Shipping costs are determined by the size and weight of your shipment, as well as the delivery service you choose.

We will discuss how to easily ship to and from California using our reliable carriers for safe and timely delivery.

Ship to California With UPS

Shipping to California with UPS is easy. You can send packages of different sizes and weights. For smaller packages up to 150 pounds, you can use our shipping calculator for analysis and calculation. If you have larger shipments, UPS Freight can handle heavier items and bigger sizes, making sure everything arrives safely and on time.

Ship to California With USPS

If you want to ship a 20-pound package to Texas, USPS has several easy options for you. The most affordable choice is USPS Ground Home Delivery, which costs about $21. If you want your package to arrive a little faster, USPS First-Class Mail is available for around $28.42. For quicker delivery, USPS Priority Mail costs about $49.59.

If you need your package even sooner, consider USPS 3 Day Saver for $75, or the 2 Day Service for around $110 If next-day delivery is a must, you can choose USPS Next Day Standard for about $171. With these options, you can find the right shipping solution that fits your budget and timeline, making sure your package gets to Texas safely and on time.

Shipping to California With FedEx

Suppose If you're shipping a 20lbs package from Texas to California, you can expect shipping costs to range from $50 to $100. The exact price will depend on the shipping service you choose, such as standard ground delivery or expedited options. No matter which option you select, you can track your shipment easily to stay updated on its journey to California.

Shipping from California

Shipping from California is quick and easy. You can choose popular carriers like UPS, USPS, or FedEx to send your packages. They have different options to fit your budget and how fast you need the items to arrive. Plus, you can track your package easily to see where it is at any time.

Shipping from California with UPS

UPS offers reliable and quick shipping options from California. They provide various services to fit your needs, ensuring your packages arrive safely and on time.

Shipping from California with USPS

USPS is a great choice for shipping from California. They offer affordable rates and different delivery options, making sure your packages reach their destination quickly and securely.

Shipping from California with FedEx

FedEx is known for fast shipping from California. With options like FedEx Ground for budget-friendly delivery and FedEx Express for urgent shipments, you can choose the best fit for your needs. Plus, their tracking lets you keep an eye on your package.

California at a glance

California had an estimated 39,355,309 residents on July 1, 2025, the 1st largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is down 0.5% from 39,555,703 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, California lost 229,077 residents to other states through migration and gained 109,278 through international migration.

The same year saw 398,632 births and 288,917 deaths, a natural increase of 109,715.

The capital of California is Sacramento.

California covers 155,860 square miles of land in 58 counties, about 253 people per square mile.

Key facts: California
CapitalSacramento
Population (2025)39,355,309
Change since April 2020-200,394
Land area155,860 sq mi
Counties58
Population of California, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
39M39.2M39.4M39.6M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate fell from 39,527,808 in 2020 to 39,355,309 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 183,107 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by -34,500 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of California by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202539,355,309-9,465
202439,364,774+183,107
202339,181,667+56,320
202239,125,347-27,580
202139,152,927-374,881
202039,527,808n/a

Largest cities in California

Los Angeles is the largest city in California, with 3,869,089 residents in 2025, followed by San Diego (1,406,106) and San Jose (989,814).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 31.8% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 11 grew and nine shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Fontana (+6.1%). Together they lost 30,929 residents and are home to 31.8% of the state's population.

Largest cities in California, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Los Angeles3,869,089-30,253-0.8%
San Diego1,406,106+21,625+1.6%
San Jose989,814-23,507-2.3%
San Francisco826,079-52,471-6%
Fresno555,549+13,321+2.5%
Sacramento536,449+11,542+2.2%
Long Beach450,469-16,299-3.5%
Oakland440,838-4-0%
Bakersfield422,165+17,803+4.4%
Anaheim341,008-5,791-1.7%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Stockton324,597+3,820+1.2%
Riverside323,057+7,587+2.4%
Irvine318,764+11,108+3.6%
Santa Ana315,586+5,052+1.6%
Chula Vista275,533+30+0%
Santa Clarita228,430-4,379-1.9%
Fremont226,442-4,050-1.8%
San Bernardino222,044-46-0%
Fontana221,223+12,816+6.1%
Modesto219,652+1,167+0.5%

Of these 15 counties, seven grew and eight shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was San Joaquin County (+5.7%). Together they lost 236,992 residents and are home to 82.4% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in California, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Los Angeles County9,694,934-322,480-3.2%
San Diego County3,282,248-16,400-0.5%
Orange County3,149,507-37,772-1.2%
Riverside County2,544,916+124,954+5.2%
San Bernardino County2,224,091+42,438+1.9%
Santa Clara County1,914,391-21,883-1.1%
Alameda County1,636,630-45,616-2.7%
Sacramento County1,618,460+33,433+2.1%
Contra Costa County1,170,070+4,035+0.3%
Fresno County1,035,456+26,795+2.7%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Kern County927,068+17,841+2%
Ventura County830,851-13,507-1.6%
San Francisco County826,079-52,471-6%
San Joaquin County823,815+44,581+5.7%
San Mateo County743,568-20,940-2.7%

Parcel delivery in California

In 2023, California had 2,149 courier and express delivery businesses employing 155,857 people, which ranks 1st among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 2,801 warehousing and storage businesses with 232,782 employees; courier businesses averaged 73 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $534.1 billion of goods (43 million tons) left California by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $12,421 per ton, far above the $2,360 per ton of truck freight from the state.

California borders three states: Arizona, Nevada and Oregon.

Texas, florida and new York received the most, 12.3% of the value that left California this way.

Goods leaving California by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Texas$32.38 billion1,815,315$17,8356.1%
Florida$19.29 billion767,430$25,1423.6%
New York$13.88 billion642,275$21,6122.6%
Pennsylvania$12.56 billion480,996$26,1122.4%
Washington$11.9 billion805,647$14,7752.2%
Illinois$11.83 billion1,159,037$10,2062.2%
Ohio$11.1 billion1,157,843$9,5852.1%
Nevada$10.01 billion288,528$34,6811.9%
Arizona$9.628 billion962,371$10,0051.8%
New Jersey$9.009 billion405,929$22,1941.7%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Hawaii$8.545 billion1,112,288$7,6831.6%
Georgia$7.012 billion332,652$21,0801.3%
Oregon$6.952 billion597,979$11,6261.3%
North Carolina$6.763 billion214,533$31,5241.3%
Colorado$6.596 billion268,099$24,6041.2%

Goods sent to California this way came mostly from Texas ($19.3 billion), New York ($14.7 billion) and Washington ($11.5 billion).

Goods sent to California by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
Texas$19.27 billion3,741,133$5,150
New York$14.67 billion225,351$65,111
Washington$11.53 billion1,071,374$10,764
Illinois$10.21 billion1,396,189$7,311
Tennessee$8.926 billion392,071$22,766
New Jersey$8.825 billion97,769$90,267
Florida$7.16 billion343,958$20,817
Pennsylvania$7.11 billion534,262$13,308
Arizona$6.79 billion96,016$70,718
Michigan$6.377 billion426,134$14,966
Indiana$6.033 billion700,933$8,608
Massachusetts$5.394 billion61,175$88,178

By value, electronics, pharmaceuticals and miscellaneous manufactured products led, together 50.1% of the total.

Goods leaving California by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Electronics$124.6 billion3,513,070$35,47623.3%
Pharmaceuticals$93.57 billion346,615$269,94817.5%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$49.27 billion1,997,571$24,6669.2%
Textiles and leather$43.32 billion2,286,490$18,9468.1%
Precision instruments$32.89 billion408,667$80,4926.2%
Motorized vehicles$30.14 billion2,728,496$11,0485.6%
Machinery$25.97 billion1,845,324$14,0724.9%
Chemical products$20.56 billion1,374,242$14,9653.9%
Plastics and rubber$16.05 billion2,849,141$5,6343%
Mixed freight$16.01 billion880,110$18,1913%
Articles of base metal$12.06 billion2,336,806$5,1612.3%
Other foodstuffs$10.41 billion3,499,937$2,9751.9%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • They are a pleasure to work with

    They are a pleasure to work with. We haven't had any problems with items arriving damaged and they are fairly quick, too, about 5-7 days to cross the country. Customer service has always been good. Thanks Shipixy.com

    Mariangela Sapere, September 18, 2019

  • We received our last order one day…

    We received our last order one day before it was expected. The Shipixy team has been very helpful throughout this whole process and I cannot recommend this service enough, especially to those living abroad!

    Sara Luísa Gomes, January 27, 2022

  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022

  • Affordable international shipping

    First time using Shipixy to mail a box to Germany. Very affordable pricing. Had trouble finding the shipping label but customer service helped me out quickly and emailed it to me. Will be using this service again.

    DB, November 15, 2023