Skip to content

Shipping to and from Washington

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Washington
  2. Shipping to Washington with UPS
  3. Shipping to Washington with USPS
  4. Shipping to Washington with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Washington
  6. Shipping from Washington with UPS
  7. Shipping from Washington with USPS
  8. Shipping from Washington with FedEx
  9. Conclusion

For smooth and cost-effective shipping to and from Washington, careful planning is necessary. Whether you are dealing with your shipping or handling the logistics of a company, the right shipping choice will make all of the difference. Even if you’re shipping for private use, picking the right courier will help you handle your finances.

From reliable ground services to fast air freight, knowledge of different courier options allows you to always get the best outcome in terms of cost and time. So, in this article, we’ll discuss the best shipping services for Washington based on your need to help you choose the most suitable method for you. Whether you have a local or international shipment, we have the shipping insights that can help you make the right decisions to ship smarter.

Shipping to Washington

Washington State lies in the Pacific Northwest and acts as a major transport and distribution center on the West Coast because of its strategic position in Canada and the Pacific Ocean. That makes it ideal for transportation to Canada since it is near the border. It is the northernmost region of the eastern seaboard of the United States of America. 

However, one disadvantage is that the East Coast location will not facilitate easy shipment to the West Coast. Washington is one of the richest states in the USA, with a progressive population; thus, people like living in this state. Geographical features diversify the state of Washington and vary from large cities like Seattle to the rural countryside. 

This geographical diversity affects decisions concerning the choice of transport mode, delivery time and cost. With the two major seaports, the Port of Seattle and the Port of Tacoma, Washington boosts its position as a strategic trading hub. For this reason, shipping to Washington may be necessary for customers. So, let’s see how you can do it both cheaply and quickly.

Shipping to Washington with UPS

UPS is one of the most trusted shipping couriers. It provides ground and aircraft shipping services, uses reliable tracking technologies and delivers the shipments as soon as possible. 

It offers fair postage rates at the same time as well. Its network makes it easy to deliver shipments to Washington on time. As for the price, it is better to obtain a UPS shipping quote; it will provide approximate shipping costs alongside the duration.

  • Delivery Time: It takes 1-5 business days by ground shipment and 1-3 business days by air.
  • Cost: It is relatively cheap, with charges ranging from $10 for a small package depending on the distance and type of service chosen.
  • Unique Features: UPS provides tracking on the spot, pick-up and delivery options and environmentally friendly delivery services.

Shipping to Washington with USPS

USPS is cost effective and easy to use, most commonly for home deliveries as well as small packages. Nonetheless, despite having low rates, USPS is not the fastest service out there. However, it can sometimes be quicker. 

The USPS shipping calculator will provide you with accurate information about shipping rates and delivery times. It is suitable for accessing remote areas in Washington. 

  • Delivery Time: For Retail Ground, it takes 2-8 business days, while for Priority Mail, it takes 1-3 business days for delivery.
  • Cost: Its shipping cost depends on the type of shipment; its basic cost is $8.70 for Extended Priority Mail and $5.60 for Extended First Class Mail.
  • Unique Features: USPS offers flat rate boxes, shipments on Saturday and P.O. box services.

Shipping to Washington with FedEx

FedEx is suitable for the time-sensitive and oversized deliveries that come with several express services and international services to Washington. Thus, it is the best option for transporting furniture.  If you are planning to relocate to Washington State, you can use its ground shipping service to transport anything up to 150 pounds. 

However, freight shipping is also available if you have even heavier packages. To see how much it will cost to ship your package, use the FedEx shipping calculator to determine the amount that they are likely to charge.

  • Delivery Time: FedEx Ground service takes 1-5 business days, while next business day delivery is for express shipping.
  • Cost: The smallest package costs $9 for Ground service. Sending large volumes of parcels is challenging, which influences the shipping rates. 
  • Unique Features: It offers time-definite delivery tracking features, as well as packaging and handling options for sensitive and large shipments.

Shipping from Washington

Shipping from Washington is not fundamentally different from shipping to Washington. The versatility of shipping options available from Washington makes it easy for businessmen and individuals. 

However, there is one exception in the case of shipping to Canada, where the buyer may be required to complete additional documentation and potentially pay extra customs charges.

However, UPS, USPS, and FedEx guarantee timely delivery from Washington and to other areas of the United States, including Seattle, Spokane, Tacoma, Vancouver and many others. As the state borders Canada to the north, Washington is an ideal place from which to deliver north. 

Shipping from Washington with UPS

UPS provides a consistent carrier service from Washington and the entire country. Major cities within Washington are Seattle, Olympia, Spokane, Tacoma, and Everett where one can find different UPS Ground and UPS Next Day Air services for quick delivery. 

And that is why shipping from Washington will make things quicker because of its geographical position to the north. Shipment will take not more than five days, and it can be shipped to any place including Canada. 

UPS also covers international deliveries to any part of the world and countries such as Mexico, Canada and Europe. 

Shipping from Washington with USPS

USPS offers the cheapest prices but at the same time offers the longest delivery time. Thus, we would not recommend its use for transportation of goods over long distances.  USPS delivers to all states in Washington, including Seattle, Yakima, Spokane, Tacoma, Bellingham, and Vancouver, among other cities as well as the countryside.

Offering Priority Mail (1-3 business days) and First-Class Mail for lighter parcels, USPS is a cost-effective shipping option. They also deliver products within Canada, Europe, and Asia at a relatively cheaper price, which makes them ideal for most businesses or individuals.

Shipping from Washington with FedEx

FedEx offers shipping services to the important parts of Washington, including Bellevue, Tacoma, Wenatchee, Spokane, and the Tri-Cities, when dealing with oversized shipments. Some of their service offerings are FedEx Express, which delivers within a single day and FedEx Ground, which delivers within 1-5 days. 

FedEx has a network that assists it in offering its services to more than 220 countries, such as Canada, Australia and China. Hence, it is well suitable for international and domestic operations. Learn more through a FedEx shipping estimate.

Conclusion 

Identifying the right courier service provider is not as straightforward as it may sound.  There are differences, strengths and weaknesses when it comes to the potential strategies of the shipping services to be used when delivering to/from Washington. We recommend you stay away from services that are very cheap or those that are very costly. 

In other words, select an option that is ideal for your routine shipping requirements. However, suppose you can’t decide between two or more options. In that case, the most beneficial approach is the shipping calculator that will show you all the available options and providers, considering their prices, delivery time, and special offers for package size or a type of destination. Thus, the right one is going to stand out very quickly.

Washington at a glance

Washington had an estimated 8,001,020 residents on July 1, 2025, the 13th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 3.8% from 7,707,519 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Washington gained 9,238 residents from other states through migration and gained 46,202 through international migration.

The same year saw 83,368 births and 66,138 deaths, a natural increase of 17,230.

The capital of Washington is Olympia.

Washington covers 66,457 square miles of land in 39 counties, about 120 people per square mile.

Key facts: Washington
CapitalOlympia
Population (2025)8,001,020
Change since April 2020+293,501
Land area66,457 sq mi
Counties39
Population of Washington, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
7.6M7.8M8M8.2M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 7,726,812 in 2020 to 8,001,020 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 89,303 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +54,842 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Washington by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20258,001,020+73,062
20247,927,958+89,303
20237,838,655+51,827
20227,786,828+42,512
20217,744,316+17,504
20207,726,812n/a

Largest cities in Washington

Seattle is the largest city in Washington, with 784,777 residents in 2025, followed by Spokane (230,783) and Tacoma (229,816).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 37.5% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 15 grew and five shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Shoreline (+13.8%). Together they gained 116,888 residents and are home to 37.5% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Washington, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Seattle784,777+47,674+6.5%
Spokane230,783+1,818+0.8%
Tacoma229,816+10,165+4.6%
Vancouver199,698+8,814+4.6%
Bellevue154,193+2,327+1.5%
Kent134,871-500-0.4%
Everett113,567+3,053+2.8%
Spokane Valley108,405+5,327+5.2%
Renton104,975-1,871-1.8%
Federal Way99,729-1,299-1.3%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Yakima97,458+509+0.5%
Kirkland97,410+5,239+5.7%
Bellingham96,395+4,925+5.4%
Kennewick88,366+4,409+5.3%
Auburn86,301-2,128-2.4%
Pasco82,848+5,524+7.1%
Redmond82,506+9,219+12.6%
Marysville77,686+6,971+9.9%
Shoreline66,542+8,059+13.8%
Sammamish66,110-1,347-2%

Of these 15 counties, 15 grew and zero shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Lewis County (+7.2%). Together they gained 261,024 residents and are home to 88.8% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Washington, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
King County2,344,939+75,271+3.3%
Pierce County946,288+25,137+2.7%
Snohomish County870,656+42,709+5.2%
Spokane County558,344+19,011+3.5%
Clark County532,119+28,811+5.7%
Thurston County304,261+9,471+3.2%
Kitsap County283,374+7,760+2.8%
Yakima County259,185+2,456+1%
Whatcom County236,392+9,547+4.2%
Benton County221,722+14,859+7.2%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Skagit County132,975+3,458+2.7%
Cowlitz County114,885+4,157+3.8%
Grant County105,727+6,592+6.6%
Franklin County102,612+5,867+6.1%
Lewis County88,062+5,918+7.2%

Parcel delivery in Washington

In 2023, Washington had 427 courier and express delivery businesses employing 19,717 people, which ranks 12th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 531 warehousing and storage businesses with 29,226 employees; courier businesses averaged 46 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $120.2 billion of goods (13.6 million tons) left Washington by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $8,820 per ton, far above the $1,157 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Washington borders two states: Idaho and Oregon.

California, oregon and alaska received the most, 22.4% of the value that left Washington this way.

Goods leaving Washington by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
California$11.53 billion1,071,374$10,7649.6%
Oregon$9.009 billion549,814$16,3867.5%
Alaska$6.426 billion1,309,195$4,9095.3%
Texas$5.168 billion869,450$5,9444.3%
Illinois$5.057 billion329,590$15,3444.2%
New Jersey$3.801 billion221,364$17,1703.2%
New York$3.661 billion68,296$53,6113%
Florida$2.962 billion212,439$13,9422.5%
Colorado$2.392 billion376,037$6,3622%
Idaho$2.157 billion286,037$7,5411.8%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Maryland$2.087 billion29,755$70,1361.7%
Montana$1.878 billion66,097$28,4141.6%
Minnesota$1.875 billion118,493$15,8221.6%
Arizona$1.499 billion236,027$6,3521.2%
Pennsylvania$1.484 billion146,590$10,1241.2%

Goods sent to Washington this way came mostly from California ($11.9 billion), Texas ($3.2 billion) and Oregon ($3.2 billion).

Goods sent to Washington by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$11.9 billion805,647$14,775
Texas$3.25 billion607,152$5,352
Oregon$3.176 billion450,737$7,045
Illinois$2.527 billion52,232$48,379
Florida$1.821 billion30,149$60,408
New York$1.653 billion15,107$109,432
Michigan$1.617 billion79,297$20,389
Pennsylvania$1.554 billion27,859$55,773
Indiana$1.462 billion68,443$21,357
Minnesota$1.251 billion116,469$10,745
Arizona$1.126 billion15,015$74,982
Wisconsin$1.106 billion183,988$6,014

By value, miscellaneous manufactured products, pharmaceuticals and electronics led, together 57.8% of the total.

Goods leaving Washington by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Miscellaneous manufactured products$31.79 billion554,308$57,34726.4%
Pharmaceuticals$21.37 billion235,221$90,84317.8%
Electronics$16.34 billion377,707$43,24813.6%
Precision instruments$7.779 billion154,872$50,2276.5%
Motorized vehicles$7.075 billion678,470$10,4285.9%
Mixed freight$5.094 billion543,627$9,3704.2%
Textiles and leather$4.209 billion196,506$21,4203.5%
Chemical products$4.064 billion205,897$19,7393.4%
Machinery$3.229 billion225,492$14,3182.7%
Transportation equipment$2.625 billion60,466$43,4152.2%
Plastics and rubber$2.087 billion132,759$15,7221.7%
Wood products$1.892 billion2,501,805$7561.6%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Wow super fantastic and very fast and…

    Wow super fantastic and very fast and if you have any issues they're on to the top of it straight away use this company I have 4 packages now delivered no problems at all so far thank you

    Ingrid Troche, January 29, 2022

  • Fast international shipping

    Amazingly fast shipping was an impressive surprise. It was little hard to complete all the shipping info via mobile, but it was fairly straight forward on a desktop website. Definitely recommend for international shipping.

    Vic, June 13, 2023

  • I've had quick responses with regard to…

    I've had quick responses with regard to each step of the shipment process. The dashboard is also super easy to navigate. Hoping for swift delivery from this point!

    Dinja van Meegersen, January 18, 2022

  • The shippers were very cordial and…

    The shippers were very cordial and friendly. They took great care to be sure my items were secure and protected. It was a pleasure to deal with them. And the items were delivered in a reasonable amount of time and were just as friendly and cordial to my daughter and her family. I highly recommend using your services!

    fajar gakuen, February 1, 2022