Skip to content

Shipping to and from Arizona

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Arizona
  2. Shipping to Arizona with UPS
  3. Shipping to Arizona with USPS
  4. Shipping to Arizona with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Arizona
  6. Shipping from Arizona with UPS
  7. Shipping from Arizona with USPS
  8. Shipping from Arizona with FedEx
  9. Conclusion

Discover the most reliable shipping services to and from Arizona. Compare UPS, USPS, and FedEx for quick, cost-effective delivery to cities like Phoenix, Tucson, and beyond. Get the best shipping rates and fast service for all your packages.

Shipping to and from Arizona has been made easier by reliable courier companies. No matter if you are shipping from the busy streets of Phoenix or importing a parcel to the calm cities of Sedona or Tucson, the optimal service guarantees the delivery will be fast, and the parcel will be safe. 

With reliable freight shipping services, including UPS, USPS, and FedEx, you have shipping options for everything from domestic deliveries to international shipping. These services are effective and provide guaranteed and cheap shipping charges to and from Arizona. In this article, you will find details of all these shipping options that are available to make your experience smooth and stress-free.

Shipping to Arizona

Not all products or goods can be shipped to Arizona, and this ranges from restricted to prohibited products. It is dependent on the location of the state in the United States. The state is located in the southwest region of the US and comprises vast areas of deserts and mountains. As always, the neighboring states’ products are easily shipped, and the process is fast. 

Places like Phoenix and Tucson allow for fairly quick shipping, While remote areas like those near the Grand Canyon or Flagstaff might take a little longer for shipments.  For instance, Arizona is a western state, and it can take a lot of time to get to the eastern part of the country.  Thus, let’s get to know how the most successful couriers work, and what they do in such cases.

Shipping to Arizona with UPS

UPS delivers parcels to Arizona quickly and safely; the company provides services such as UPS Ground, which delivers the packages in 1-5 days, and UPS Next Day Air for same-day delivery. Hence, whether the consignment is to Phoenix, Tucson, or other cities like Flagstaff, UPS has adequate facilities for delivering your items in good time. 

Local areas have faster delivery options. A good example is shipping to Phoenix, AZ, because it is the state capital. UPS also gives detailed tracking services and features some flexible delivery options. It is advised to use the UPS shipping calculator to get a perfect match of price and delivery time.

Shipping to Arizona with USPS

If you’re looking to save even more on your shipping, USPS is something you should think about. It is an inexpensive carrier for shipping to Arizona; they provide economical service, for instance, the Priority Mail with delivery time of 1-3 business days to Arizona. While not so effective in larger items, USPS is most appropriate for small packages and letters. 

For instance, if you are to ship goods to areas that are far off, like Sedona or Yuma. If so, then USPS is even more advantageous as it provides more affordable services as well as slightly faster delivery compared to others; try to find out the USPS shipping cost estimate before that. 

Further, delivery time is usually comparatively faster in Phoenix since USPS has processing centers within the city, which makes Phoenix ideal for fast, affordable and efficient shipping. The cheapest option for USPS could take up to eight working days to deliver.

Shipping to Arizona with FedEx

FedEx offers some premium options for shipping to Arizona, including FedEx Express for same or two-business-day delivery and FedEx Ground for a lower price point. FedEx Priority Overnight delivery service makes it possible for packages to be delivered to Phoenix or Scottsdale the following morning due to the close locations of FedEx warehouses. 

For the shipment of bulky products or products that need to be sent to other countries, customers prefer FedEx since it has the best customer service and reaches every part of Arizona securely. 

Although FedEx provides the most affordable prices for large shipments, it is useful to receive a shipping quote from FedEx. This way you can get the best estimated price as per your desired budget. 

Shipping from Arizona

The geographical location of Arizona is a factor in shipping, especially if the consignment is destined for transit within the state. When shipping within the region, such as from Tucson, AZ or to Mesa, AZ, shipping is quite simple. 

However, shipping out of state can be complex at times because the distances covered are relatively large, and some areas may be geographically isolated. The good news is that Arizona has a well-developed and strong ground infrastructure and shipping services, which means the delivery options are not an issue, whether it be Arizona or the rest of the United States.

Shipping from Arizona with UPS

UPS can be used while shipping from Arizona, and it works for both domestic and international shipment services. UPS delivers shipments all across the United States, and most packages are delivered within 5 business days. For instance, it is possible to transport products from Phoenix to Los Angeles or Denver in one or two days. 

With a postage rate that is comparable to that of other major shipping companies, UPS is a cost-effective option for people and businesses. 

Furthermore, it is not a problem to get the UPS shipping estimate to know the price for the specific delivery and to get to know the approximate time required for the parcel delivery. This will make it easier to plan your shipments with confidence.

Shipping from Arizona with USPS

USPS is usually the cheapest shipping method when it comes to sending parcels from Arizona if the items are not very heavy. USPS is a great company providing the lowest possible rates, but it may take longer than other carriers, especially if the shipment is done across the state.  

For instance, if you are moving within Arizona, for instance, from Chandler to Scottsdale, USPS is cheaper and more reliable. Nevertheless, for longer distances or if the shipment needs to be delivered in a shorter period, USPS might not be the most suitable option. 

You should use the USPS shipping calculator to know the actual costs per shipment and delivery times, whether for local or international shipments.

Shipping from Arizona with FedEx

FedEx is always good for larger packages coming from Arizona. Since FedEx transports bigger cargoes that other companies cannot manage, it is suitable for any organization or person who needs to send massive items. 

For instance, shipping a large freight from Tucson to Chicago can be achieved through FedEx Ground or FedEx Express. However, it is good to know that longer distances or if the service is arranged to be done in a remote area then this can cause the price to be high.

FedEx shipping calculator can be used to get a more accurate figure of how much it will cost to ship the item. This is why, although FedEx is slightly more expensive than UPS, it is regarded as the best for large shipments since it can handle them with the same efficiency as small shipments but at much larger volumes.

Conclusion

Shipping to/from Arizona is not very straightforward. To obtain the best possible terms of shipping, it is necessary to identify what each courier is willing to provide in terms of speed, cost, size of the shipment, etc. 

The fastest way to do that is to use a shipping calculator where you can compare every courier available on the market. In this case, you have hard data that shape the foundation for selecting a suitable shipping provider.

Arizona at a glance

Arizona had an estimated 7,623,818 residents on July 1, 2025, the 14th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 6.5% from 7,158,104 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Arizona gained 31,107 residents from other states through migration and gained 28,219 through international migration.

The same year saw 78,926 births and 71,277 deaths, a natural increase of 7,649.

The capital of Arizona is Phoenix.

Arizona covers 113,655 square miles of land in 15 counties, about 67 people per square mile.

Key facts: Arizona
CapitalPhoenix
Population (2025)7,623,818
Change since April 2020+465,714
Land area113,655 sq mi
Counties15
Population of Arizona, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
7M7.2M7.4M7.6M7.8M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 7,186,647 in 2020 to 7,623,818 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 104,351 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +87,434 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Arizona by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20257,623,818+67,394
20247,556,424+104,351
20237,452,073+82,008
20227,370,065+96,043
20217,274,022+87,375
20207,186,647n/a

Largest cities in Arizona

Phoenix is the largest city in Arizona, with 1,665,481 residents in 2025, followed by Tucson (548,371) and Mesa (513,656).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 69% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 20 grew and zero shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Queen Creek (+51.4%). Together they gained 322,499 residents and are home to 69% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Arizona, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Phoenix1,665,481+57,132+3.6%
Tucson548,371+5,773+1.1%
Mesa513,656+9,264+1.8%
Gilbert287,285+19,410+7.2%
Chandler278,748+2,657+1%
Glendale260,572+12,201+4.9%
Scottsdale243,006+1,680+0.7%
Peoria200,881+9,901+5.2%
Tempe190,571+6,361+3.5%
Surprise175,304+32,154+22.5%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Buckeye125,445+33,947+37.1%
Goodyear125,359+29,218+30.4%
Yuma105,227+8,140+8.4%
Avondale100,983+11,667+13.1%
Queen Creek89,770+30,462+51.4%
Maricopa78,362+20,222+34.8%
Flagstaff77,260+419+0.5%
Casa Grande69,753+16,048+29.9%
Marana65,523+13,620+26.2%
Lake Havasu City59,358+2,223+3.9%

Of these 15 counties, 12 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Pinal County (+26.6%). Together they gained 465,714 residents and are home to 100% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Arizona, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Maricopa County4,689,558+264,256+6%
Pima County1,074,685+31,254+3%
Pinal County539,380+113,387+26.6%
Yavapai County252,552+16,342+6.9%
Mohave County228,102+14,841+7%
Yuma County224,449+19,443+9.5%
Coconino County144,368-743-0.5%
Cochise County126,332+892+0.7%
Navajo County109,946+3,234+3%
Apache County64,445-1,600-2.4%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Gila County53,801+533+1%
Santa Cruz County50,020+2,351+4.9%
Graham County40,157+1,619+4.2%
La Paz County16,711+157+0.9%
Greenlee County9,312-252-2.6%

Parcel delivery in Arizona

In 2023, Arizona had 330 courier and express delivery businesses employing 26,289 people, which ranks 16th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 378 warehousing and storage businesses with 29,351 employees; courier businesses averaged 80 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $59 billion of goods (2.9 million tons) left Arizona by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $20,305 per ton, far above the $1,505 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Arizona borders five states: California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico and Utah.

Texas, california and new Mexico received the most, 29.6% of the value that left Arizona this way.

Goods leaving Arizona by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Texas$7.249 billion141,193$51,34112.3%
California$6.79 billion96,016$70,71811.5%
New Mexico$3.409 billion86,225$39,5335.8%
Utah$1.913 billion201,308$9,5013.2%
Florida$1.789 billion33,445$53,5023%
New York$1.416 billion9,792$144,5912.4%
Washington$1.126 billion15,015$74,9821.9%
Illinois$1.048 billion19,176$54,6731.8%
Georgia$912.7 million14,959$61,0111.5%
Massachusetts$886.7 million5,105$173,6861.5%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pennsylvania$877.8 million39,455$22,2481.5%
Colorado$793.6 million80,354$9,8761.3%
Nebraska$769.3 million4,577$168,0751.3%
New Jersey$606.2 million5,141$117,9061%
North Carolina$560 million12,491$44,8310.9%

Goods sent to Arizona this way came mostly from California ($9.6 billion), Texas ($3.4 billion) and Pennsylvania ($2.4 billion).

Goods sent to Arizona by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$9.628 billion962,371$10,005
Texas$3.43 billion620,354$5,530
Pennsylvania$2.357 billion69,660$33,829
Florida$1.78 billion192,415$9,252
New York$1.593 billion20,358$78,259
Washington$1.499 billion236,027$6,352
New Jersey$1.347 billion9,874$136,390
Illinois$1.294 billion44,603$29,012
Indiana$1.187 billion177,075$6,704
Michigan$1.126 billion42,690$26,365
Ohio$1.106 billion37,612$29,403
Massachusetts$1.011 billion8,206$123,229

By value, pharmaceuticals, electronics and transportation equipment led, together 65.5% of the total.

Goods leaving Arizona by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$26.43 billion179,674$147,11744.8%
Electronics$6.254 billion119,680$52,25810.6%
Transportation equipment$5.941 billion91,591$64,86910.1%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$5.131 billion87,162$58,8668.7%
Precision instruments$2.705 billion52,418$51,6124.6%
Machinery$2.579 billion64,737$39,8324.4%
Chemical products$1.802 billion49,191$36,6383.1%
Mixed freight$1.375 billion31,482$43,6682.3%
Plastics and rubber$1.264 billion24,247$52,1482.1%
Printed products$982.1 million14,877$66,0161.7%
Articles of base metal$953.7 million19,811$48,1381.6%
Textiles and leather$932.6 million33,210$28,0811.6%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Wow super fantastic and very fast and…

    Wow super fantastic and very fast and if you have any issues they're on to the top of it straight away use this company I have 4 packages now delivered no problems at all so far thank you

    Ingrid Troche, January 29, 2022

  • Fast international shipping

    Amazingly fast shipping was an impressive surprise. It was little hard to complete all the shipping info via mobile, but it was fairly straight forward on a desktop website. Definitely recommend for international shipping.

    Vic, June 13, 2023

  • Never even shipped with them, but handled MY mistake like PRO'S!

    Excellent!!! I bought a shipping label, didn't have to use it, Shipixy cancelled it immediately and refunded my money within a day! I still haven't shipped anything with them, but I'm excited to try them next time I have to ship sumpin!

    Michael, July 8, 2023

  • Shipixy staff they respond to you…

    Shipixy staff they respond to you quickly and try to help you the most, I was having problem in shipyourcart website to ship 3 parcels, they arrange and call them even though they dont have too! They done this just help me out, thats very nice and kind of them, I respect that Thank you

    customer, July 11, 2023