Skip to content

Save on your shipping today Kansas!

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Our Customers Say Great4.7 Out Of 5 Based Happy Customers

Shipping to Kansas

We at Shipixy are proud to offer affordable shipping to Kansas. We know that shipping can be a hassle, which is why we are here to help. Our rates will never go up no matter how much volume shows in order for us to maintain high standards while still being competitively priced so don't wait another second! We have competitive rates and a quick turnaround time. We can help you ship any item to Nevada, no matter how big or small it is. We are proud of our staff and their dedication to providing the best customer service possible.

  1. Shipping a Package to Kansas

    Freight shipping to Save on your Germany shipping today is easier than ever with Shipixy. We have a wide selection of air freight shipping options available to Save on your Germany shipping today . Our freight shipping services make it easy to ship to Save on your Germany shipping today from anywhere in the world. Our logistics experts work with you every step of the way, providing a seamless experience for your international freight shipping needs. Whether you're shipping small or heavy freight to Save on your Germany shipping today, or anywhere else in the world, we can help. Our air freight shipping services are designed to make your experience as easy and worry-free as possible. We take care of all the details so you don't have to worry about anything except getting things done!

  2. How to Send Package to Kansas

    Shipping to Kentucky doesn't have to be hard! Shipixy provides a fast and reliable delivery service that will ensure your freight arrives safely on time. With our international shipping options, you can rest assured knowing we deliver everywhere including the Federal Republic of Kentucky - which is among more than 200 countries or territories worldwide supported by us (including).

  3. What is the Cost of Shipping to Kansas

    Shipping a package from America to Kentucky ?ship via Shipixy and get the best air freight rates! We have plenty of experience with international shipping, which means that we know how important it is for you not only get your item delivered but also at an affordable price. That’s why our goal every time someone books their shipment through us will be providing them ease-as well as saving money off what they would typically pay if UPS or USPS were used instead – without sacrificing any quality service either way.

Kansas at a glance

Kansas had an estimated 2,977,220 residents on July 1, 2025, the 34th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 1.3% from 2,937,986 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Kansas lost 519 residents to other states through migration and gained 7,440 through international migration.

The same year saw 34,416 births and 29,465 deaths, a natural increase of 4,951.

The capital of Kansas is Topeka.

Kansas covers 81,759 square miles of land in 105 counties, about 36 people per square mile.

Key facts: Kansas
CapitalTopeka
Population (2025)2,977,220
Change since April 2020+39,234
Land area81,759 sq mi
Counties105
Population of Kansas, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
2.9M2.9M3M3M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 2,938,274 in 2020 to 2,977,220 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 15,503 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +7,789 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Kansas by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20252,977,220+11,968
20242,965,252+15,503
20232,949,749+11,715
20222,938,034-932
20212,938,966+692
20202,938,274n/a

Largest cities in Kansas

Wichita is the largest city in Kansas, with 400,987 residents in 2025, followed by Overland Park (203,677) and Kansas City (157,805).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 55.6% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 12 grew and eight shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Gardner (+12%). Together they gained 27,743 residents and are home to 55.6% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Kansas, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Wichita400,987+3,398+0.9%
Overland Park203,677+6,428+3.3%
Kansas City157,805+1,195+0.8%
Olathe150,025+8,734+6.2%
Topeka125,795-814-0.6%
Lawrence96,367+1,426+1.5%
Shawnee69,848+2,507+3.7%
Lenexa60,506+3,093+5.4%
Manhattan54,673+570+1.1%
Salina46,094-787-1.7%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Hutchinson39,595-412-1%
Leavenworth37,012-339-0.9%
Leawood34,093+201+0.6%
Dodge City27,653-140-0.5%
Garden City27,402-756-2.7%
Derby26,606+940+3.7%
Gardner26,154+2,805+12%
Emporia24,137-11-0%
Prairie Village23,008+54+0.2%
Junction City22,583-349-1.5%

Of these 15 counties, nine grew and six shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Miami County (+6%). Together they gained 49,527 residents and are home to 72.9% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Kansas, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Johnson County636,906+27,041+4.4%
Sedgwick County538,433+14,589+2.8%
Shawnee County178,607-300-0.2%
Wyandotte County170,597+1,362+0.8%
Douglas County120,920+2,135+1.8%
Leavenworth County84,590+2,681+3.3%
Riley County72,598+636+0.9%
Butler County69,484+2,113+3.1%
Reno County61,539-355-0.6%
Saline County53,377-925-1.7%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Crawford County39,008+32+0.1%
Finney County37,505-967-2.5%
Geary County36,338-400-1.1%
Miami County36,240+2,049+6%
Cowley County34,382-164-0.5%

Parcel delivery in Kansas

In 2023, Kansas had 128 courier and express delivery businesses employing 12,767 people, which ranks 34th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 220 warehousing and storage businesses with 20,919 employees; courier businesses averaged 100 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $26.1 billion of goods (6.6 million tons) left Kansas by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $3,960 per ton, far above the $1,091 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Kansas borders four states: Colorado, Missouri, Nebraska and Oklahoma.

Texas, california and missouri received the most, 22.5% of the value that left Kansas this way.

Goods leaving Kansas by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Texas$2.46 billion3,270,814$7529.4%
California$1.865 billion255,986$7,2877.1%
Missouri$1.538 billion152,024$10,1185.9%
Oklahoma$924 million463,264$1,9953.5%
Washington$901.4 million24,233$37,1973.5%
Minnesota$862 million15,058$57,2453.3%
Pennsylvania$771.3 million236,210$3,2653%
Florida$748.3 million61,148$12,2382.9%
New York$747.5 million8,203$91,1262.9%
Nebraska$682.9 million89,515$7,6292.6%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Colorado$679.5 million46,559$14,5952.6%
Illinois$672.3 million78,440$8,5712.6%
Georgia$653.8 million116,494$5,6122.5%
Iowa$621.6 million95,621$6,5012.4%
Tennessee$438.2 million67,788$6,4641.7%

Goods sent to Kansas this way came mostly from California ($3 billion), Texas ($2 billion) and Missouri ($1.9 billion).

Goods sent to Kansas by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$3.002 billion286,719$10,470
Texas$2.045 billion478,218$4,277
Missouri$1.91 billion96,410$19,812
Ohio$1.818 billion144,868$12,551
Washington$1.36 billion43,908$30,980
Oklahoma$1.102 billion191,739$5,749
Illinois$1.09 billion481,832$2,262
Georgia$956.3 million21,904$43,657
Minnesota$929.6 million920,810$1,010
Florida$711.9 million94,153$7,561
Pennsylvania$703.1 million138,376$5,081
Kentucky$686.1 million32,588$21,053

By value, pharmaceuticals, electronics and transportation equipment led, together 39% of the total.

Goods leaving Kansas by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$5.314 billion12,924$411,20420.4%
Electronics$2.853 billion60,809$46,91210.9%
Transportation equipment$2.007 billion33,082$60,6627.7%
Precision instruments$1.962 billion10,919$179,6857.5%
Motorized vehicles$1.94 billion47,782$40,5937.4%
Machinery$1.863 billion46,898$39,7337.1%
Plastics and rubber$1.545 billion80,346$19,2245.9%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$1.255 billion25,271$49,6704.8%
Textiles and leather$1.253 billion32,900$38,0884.8%
Mixed freight$1.144 billion23,164$49,3844.4%
Printed products$691.6 million16,656$41,5202.6%
Animal feed$583.7 million141,096$4,1372.2%

Ship to Any U.S. State with Shipixy. Check your options now!

Search Discounted Shipping Rates by Destination

Find Affordable Shipping Prices

Save money on shipping with SHIPIXY. From economical services to Next Day shipping, browse through the best rates available and find an optimal delivery solution for your parcels! No matter what you need to be shipped, rest assured that at SHIPIXY you will get the most cost-efficient deals around.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SHIPIXY provide a Promo Code?

Yes, in SHIPIXY we are thriving with our customer. To be eligible for the Promo Codes follow us on Social Media and subscribe to our Newsletter today. We have always have something for our customer!

Do I need printer to use SHIPIXY?

Yes, to print you shipping labels from SHIPIXY you will need to use printer. Dont worry once you print the label yo uwill enjoy the discounted shippign rates of the SHIPIXY!

How can I find the best shipping rates on SHIPIXY?

It is so easy to find the best rates in SHIPIXY, just use the price calculator on our Home Page and reach find the best rates ASAP!

What is the weight limit for Domestic and International shipping?

If your package is over 150 lbs than Shipixy has to ship it as Freight. If you have a such shipment please let our support team know and they will provide you the best possible Freight quote.

Does SHIPIXY schedule pickup from my location?

Yes, SHIPIXY can proivide you with scheduling pickup from your location for the selected services.

What service levels does SHIPIXY support for Domestic shipping?

SHIPIXY provides 6 different service levels to its users for Domestic and International Shipping. 4 of these services are for Domestic and 2 of them are for International. Domestic services are Ground, 3 Days, 2 Days, and Next Day. International services are Priority and Economy services.