Skip to content

Save on shipping with our discounted rates Kentucky!

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Our Customers Say Great4.7 Out Of 5 Based Happy Customers

Shipping to Kentucky

Need to ship a package to Kentucky? We’ve got you covered. Whether it's a shipment of documents, samples or commercial goods our team will make sure your package arrives safely at its destination with significant savings and easy shipping options for all types/size shipments!

  1. Shipping a Package to Kentucky

    Shipixy is your one-stop shop for international air freight shipping to Kentucky. Our trustworthy service offers door-to-door and airport/gateway locations within the country of choice, so you can rest assured knowing that we've got it covered from the start (or end) point all way through transport! Whether you're shipping a small package or something more substantial, we've got you covered. We're proud to offer a range of air freight service options to meet your needs. Our international air freight service ensures that your shipment will be delivered within the expected time frame. We provide real-time tracking and updates, so you can rest assured knowing that your package is in good hands at all times.

  2. How to Send Package to Kentucky

    What's more convenient than shipping your Louisiana goods? With Shipixy, you can get a free quote for air freight anywhere in the world! Simply input all of your information and receive an estimate within minutes. It doesn't matter if it is near or far – we will bring them wherever they need to go fast with our low-cost international delivery service that always meets deadlines thanks also from being fully trackable so there are never any worries about what happened after shipment was delivered.

  3. What is the Cost of Shipping to Kentucky

    Shipixy is here to make sending air freight internationally as painless and inexpensive for you, the customer! With our network of couriers so that your shipments can be delivered quickly. And on time too- because we know how important it has been lately with all these changes in international shipping regulations from Louisiana alone (or any other country). The best part? It's easy; just enter what city/state or postcode area.

Kentucky at a glance

Kentucky had an estimated 4,606,864 residents on July 1, 2025, the 26th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 2.2% from 4,506,287 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Kentucky gained 7,269 residents from other states through migration and gained 15,709 through international migration.

The same year saw 52,982 births and 53,065 deaths, a natural decrease of 83.

The capital of Kentucky is Frankfort.

Kentucky covers 39,486 square miles of land in 120 counties, about 117 people per square mile.

Key facts: Kentucky
CapitalFrankfort
Population (2025)4,606,864
Change since April 2020+100,577
Land area39,486 sq mi
Counties120
Population of Kentucky, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
4.5M4.5M4.5M4.6M4.7M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 4,508,271 in 2020 to 4,606,864 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 34,093 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +19,719 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Kentucky by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20254,606,864+22,818
20244,584,046+34,093
20234,549,953+28,715
20224,521,238+12,890
20214,508,348+77
20204,508,271n/a

Largest cities in Kentucky

Louisville/Jefferson County is the largest city in Kentucky, with 641,962 residents in 2025, followed by Lexington-Fayette (329,751) and Bowling Green (78,505).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 34.6% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 14 grew and six shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Richmond (+15.6%). Together they gained 42,398 residents and are home to 34.6% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Kentucky, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Louisville/Jefferson County641,962+10,061+1.6%
Lexington-Fayette329,751+7,188+2.2%
Bowling Green78,505+6,199+8.6%
Owensboro60,892+655+1.1%
Covington41,847+897+2.2%
Georgetown40,883+3,326+8.9%
Richmond40,663+5,499+15.6%
Elizabethtown35,448+4,060+12.9%
Florence34,018+2,038+6.4%
Nicholasville33,857+2,737+8.8%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Hopkinsville30,411-756-2.4%
Independence30,198+1,505+5.2%
Jeffersontown29,193-89-0.3%
Frankfort28,657+50+0.2%
Henderson27,822-373-1.3%
Paducah26,730-396-1.5%
Radcliff22,576-447-1.9%
Ashland20,996-632-2.9%
Erlanger20,158+509+2.6%
Winchester19,514+367+1.9%

Of these 15 counties, 13 grew and two shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Warren County (+11%). Together they gained 74,124 residents and are home to 52.9% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Kentucky, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Jefferson County795,222+12,260+1.6%
Fayette County329,751+7,188+2.2%
Kenton County175,779+6,738+4%
Warren County149,375+14,812+11%
Boone County145,316+9,328+6.9%
Hardin County113,482+2,784+2.5%
Daviess County104,898+1,579+1.5%
Madison County101,696+8,994+9.7%
Campbell County95,441+2,360+2.5%
Bullitt County86,454+4,230+5.1%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Oldham County70,986+3,372+5%
Christian County70,115-2,684-3.7%
McCracken County67,553-320-0.5%
Pulaski County67,384+2,350+3.6%
Laurel County63,746+1,133+1.8%

Parcel delivery in Kentucky

In 2023, Kentucky had 201 courier and express delivery businesses employing 48,788 people, which ranks 24th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 342 warehousing and storage businesses with 31,783 employees; courier businesses averaged 243 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $59.4 billion of goods (6.9 million tons) left Kentucky by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $8,661 per ton, far above the $1,577 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Kentucky borders seven states: Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia.

Texas, california and florida received the most, 23.4% of the value that left Kentucky this way.

Goods leaving Kentucky by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Texas$5.369 billion296,642$18,0999%
California$4.56 billion314,784$14,4857.7%
Florida$3.962 billion300,957$13,1646.7%
Pennsylvania$3.192 billion367,833$8,6775.4%
Ohio$2.618 billion437,738$5,9804.4%
Indiana$2.379 billion224,829$10,5804%
Tennessee$2.236 billion640,237$3,4923.8%
North Carolina$2.107 billion387,087$5,4423.5%
New York$1.655 billion87,663$18,8772.8%
Louisiana$1.653 billion148,399$11,1402.8%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
New Jersey$1.572 billion63,064$24,9342.6%
Wisconsin$1.511 billion163,859$9,2212.5%
Georgia$1.467 billion318,840$4,6012.5%
Illinois$1.221 billion155,877$7,8352.1%
Massachusetts$1.218 billion28,170$43,2492.1%

Goods sent to Kentucky this way came mostly from Ohio ($6.8 billion), California ($3.5 billion) and Texas ($3.1 billion).

Goods sent to Kentucky by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
Ohio$6.791 billion1,127,546$6,023
California$3.465 billion461,178$7,512
Texas$3.054 billion1,383,922$2,207
Illinois$2.056 billion266,180$7,726
Pennsylvania$2.013 billion91,637$21,970
New York$1.962 billion196,491$9,984
Tennessee$1.637 billion92,442$17,710
Michigan$1.583 billion57,675$27,453
Florida$1.505 billion201,814$7,459
Missouri$1.451 billion198,546$7,307
Georgia$1.362 billion265,148$5,137
Indiana$1.266 billion147,264$8,595

By value, motorized vehicles, textiles and leather and pharmaceuticals led, together 65.8% of the total.

Goods leaving Kentucky by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Motorized vehicles$24.88 billion1,363,101$18,25541.9%
Textiles and leather$7.512 billion145,914$51,48512.6%
Pharmaceuticals$6.654 billion341,922$19,45911.2%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$3.249 billion183,610$17,6955.5%
Chemical products$2.169 billion74,620$29,0663.7%
Machinery$2.105 billion63,455$33,1803.5%
Electronics$1.805 billion26,554$67,9653%
Precision instruments$1.42 billion27,079$52,4472.4%
Articles of base metal$1.395 billion32,664$42,7192.3%
Printed products$1.369 billion52,151$26,2542.3%
Plastics and rubber$1.139 billion135,945$8,3771.9%
Alcoholic beverages$1.104 billion220,504$5,0091.9%

Ship to Any U.S. State with Shipixy. Check your options now!

Search Discounted Shipping Rates by Destination

Find Affordable Shipping Prices

Save money on shipping with SHIPIXY. From economical services to Next Day shipping, browse through the best rates available and find an optimal delivery solution for your parcels! No matter what you need to be shipped, rest assured that at SHIPIXY you will get the most cost-efficient deals around.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SHIPIXY provide a Promo Code?

Yes, in SHIPIXY we are thriving with our customer. To be eligible for the Promo Codes follow us on Social Media and subscribe to our Newsletter today. We have always have something for our customer!

Do I need printer to use SHIPIXY?

Yes, to print you shipping labels from SHIPIXY you will need to use printer. Dont worry once you print the label yo uwill enjoy the discounted shippign rates of the SHIPIXY!

How can I find the best shipping rates on SHIPIXY?

It is so easy to find the best rates in SHIPIXY, just use the price calculator on our Home Page and reach find the best rates ASAP!

What is the weight limit for Domestic and International shipping?

If your package is over 150 lbs than Shipixy has to ship it as Freight. If you have a such shipment please let our support team know and they will provide you the best possible Freight quote.

Does SHIPIXY schedule pickup from my location?

Yes, SHIPIXY can proivide you with scheduling pickup from your location for the selected services.

What service levels does SHIPIXY support for Domestic shipping?

SHIPIXY provides 6 different service levels to its users for Domestic and International Shipping. 4 of these services are for Domestic and 2 of them are for International. Domestic services are Ground, 3 Days, 2 Days, and Next Day. International services are Priority and Economy services.