Skip to content

Find the best deal Minnesota!

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Our Customers Say Great4.7 Out Of 5 Based Happy Customers

Shipping to Minnesota

When it comes to shipping your goods, do you want them shipped fast and efficiently or expensively? We at the Shipixy can help with both. Whether this is just a test run for some new products coming into Minnesota on their way out of Europe all together; if so then we offer discounted rates that will make sure they get where they need be in no time!

  1. Shipping a Package to Minnesota

    Shipixy is your one-stop shop for international air freight shipping to Minnesota. Our trustworthy service offers door-to-door and airport/gateway locations within the country of choice, so you can rest assured knowing that we've got it covered from the start (or end) point all way through transport! Whether you're shipping a small package or something more substantial, we've got you covered. We're proud to offer a range of air freight service options to meet your needs. Our international air freight service ensures that your shipment will be delivered within the expected time frame. We provide real-time tracking and updates, so you can rest assured knowing that your package is in good hands at all times.

  2. How to Send Package to Minnesota

    What's more convenient than shipping your Mississippi goods? With Shipixy, you can get a free quote for air freight anywhere in the world! Simply input all of your information and receive an estimate within minutes. It doesn't matter if it is near or far – we will bring them wherever they need to go fast with our low-cost international delivery service that always meets deadlines thanks also from being fully trackable so there are never any worries about what happened after shipment was delivered.

  3. What is the Cost of Shipping to Minnesota

    Shipixy is here to make sending air freight internationally as painless and inexpensive for you, the customer! With our network of couriers so that your shipments can be delivered quickly. And on time too- because we know how important it has been lately with all these changes in international shipping regulations from Mississippi alone (or any other country). The best part? It's easy; just enter what city/state or postcode area.

Minnesota at a glance

Minnesota had an estimated 5,830,405 residents on July 1, 2025, the 22nd largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 2.2% from 5,706,733 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Minnesota gained 8,300 residents from other states through migration and gained 12,486 through international migration.

The same year saw 62,576 births and 50,505 deaths, a natural increase of 12,071.

The capital of Minnesota is Saint Paul.

Minnesota covers 79,632 square miles of land in 87 counties, about 73 people per square mile.

Key facts: Minnesota
CapitalSaint Paul
Population (2025)5,830,405
Change since April 2020+123,672
Land area79,632 sq mi
Counties87
Population of Minnesota, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
5.7M5.7M5.8M5.8M5.8M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 5,710,562 in 2020 to 5,830,405 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 44,407 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +23,969 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Minnesota by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20255,830,405+33,000
20245,797,405+44,407
20235,752,998+25,433
20225,727,565+13,510
20215,714,055+3,493
20205,710,562n/a

Largest cities in Minnesota

Minneapolis is the largest city in Minnesota, with 430,324 residents in 2025, followed by St. Paul (306,684) and Rochester (124,292).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 35.3% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 13 grew and seven shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Lakeville (+14.1%). Together they gained 21,729 residents and are home to 35.3% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Minnesota, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Minneapolis430,324+340+0.1%
St. Paul306,684-4,819-1.5%
Rochester124,292+2,894+2.4%
Bloomington89,034-944-1%
Duluth88,330+1,452+1.7%
Brooklyn Park83,543-2,918-3.4%
Woodbury81,558+6,453+8.6%
Lakeville79,270+9,773+14.1%
Plymouth78,942-2,078-2.6%
Blaine76,603+6,386+9.1%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Maple Grove73,893+3,627+5.2%
St. Cloud72,647+3,029+4.4%
Eagan67,109-1,752-2.5%
Burnsville65,244+920+1.4%
Coon Rapids64,193+557+0.9%
Eden Prairie63,075-1,122-1.7%
Apple Valley55,248-1,119-2%
Edina54,356+885+1.7%
Minnetonka53,969+156+0.3%
St. Louis Park50,027+9+0%

Of these 15 counties, 14 grew and one shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Wright County (+11.5%). Together they gained 103,496 residents and are home to 72.5% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Minnesota, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Hennepin County1,284,784+3,218+0.3%
Ramsey County541,623-10,739-1.9%
Dakota County457,710+17,824+4.1%
Anoka County381,605+17,720+4.9%
Washington County286,895+19,330+7.2%
St. Louis County200,518+291+0.1%
Olmsted County166,731+3,876+2.4%
Stearns County164,110+5,828+3.7%
Scott County159,017+8,087+5.4%
Wright County157,559+16,222+11.5%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Carver County114,379+7,460+7%
Sherburne County104,194+7,005+7.2%
Blue Earth County70,634+1,517+2.2%
Rice County69,939+2,846+4.2%
Crow Wing County69,132+3,011+4.6%

Parcel delivery in Minnesota

In 2023, Minnesota had 281 courier and express delivery businesses employing 17,189 people, which ranks 20th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 285 warehousing and storage businesses with 18,058 employees; courier businesses averaged 61 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $62.6 billion of goods (35.8 million tons) left Minnesota by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $1,747 per ton, far above the $912 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Minnesota borders five states: Iowa, Michigan, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

California, texas and wisconsin received the most, 16.3% of the value that left Minnesota this way.

Goods leaving Minnesota by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
California$4.348 billion1,206,372$3,6046.9%
Texas$3.222 billion3,144,653$1,0245.1%
Wisconsin$2.61 billion366,010$7,1324.2%
Illinois$2.606 billion1,680,790$1,5504.2%
New Jersey$2.472 billion381,684$6,4774%
New York$2.446 billion1,227,264$1,9933.9%
Tennessee$2.039 billion39,713$51,3473.3%
Florida$2.024 billion163,787$12,3603.2%
Indiana$1.948 billion11,733,815$1663.1%
Pennsylvania$1.846 billion3,485,774$5303%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Michigan$1.622 billion4,548,154$3572.6%
Ohio$1.55 billion140,915$11,0022.5%
Colorado$1.271 billion671,506$1,8922%
Washington$1.251 billion116,469$10,7452%
Iowa$1.209 billion361,455$3,3461.9%

Goods sent to Minnesota this way came mostly from California ($5.8 billion), Illinois ($3.4 billion) and Michigan ($2.9 billion).

Goods sent to Minnesota by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$5.841 billion242,099$24,128
Illinois$3.435 billion197,831$17,363
Michigan$2.915 billion617,500$4,721
Wisconsin$2.288 billion508,021$4,504
Texas$2.122 billion200,237$10,600
Washington$1.875 billion118,493$15,822
Tennessee$1.743 billion345,466$5,045
North Dakota$1.711 billion220,180$7,769
Florida$1.681 billion606,622$2,770
Iowa$1.528 billion1,359,453$1,124
Indiana$1.417 billion295,283$4,799
Ohio$1.385 billion103,133$13,425

By value, electronics, precision instruments and miscellaneous manufactured products led, together 41.7% of the total.

Goods leaving Minnesota by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Electronics$12.78 billion117,110$109,16120.4%
Precision instruments$7.329 billion42,060$174,25911.7%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$5.965 billion90,495$65,9149.5%
Machinery$4.254 billion191,289$22,2386.8%
Mixed freight$3.757 billion103,522$36,2956%
Pharmaceuticals$3.388 billion26,372$128,4675.4%
Printed products$2.323 billion54,751$42,4343.7%
Textiles and leather$2.311 billion46,262$49,9643.7%
Plastics and rubber$2.203 billion59,430$37,0703.5%
Metallic ores$2.164 billion20,120,804$1083.5%
Motorized vehicles$2.106 billion55,785$37,7513.4%
Basic chemicals$1.828 billion27,793$65,7852.9%

Ship to Any U.S. State with Shipixy. Check your options now!

Search Discounted Shipping Rates by Destination

Find Affordable Shipping Prices

Save money on shipping with SHIPIXY. From economical services to Next Day shipping, browse through the best rates available and find an optimal delivery solution for your parcels! No matter what you need to be shipped, rest assured that at SHIPIXY you will get the most cost-efficient deals around.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SHIPIXY provide a Promo Code?

Yes, in SHIPIXY we are thriving with our customer. To be eligible for the Promo Codes follow us on Social Media and subscribe to our Newsletter today. We have always have something for our customer!

Do I need printer to use SHIPIXY?

Yes, to print you shipping labels from SHIPIXY you will need to use printer. Dont worry once you print the label yo uwill enjoy the discounted shippign rates of the SHIPIXY!

How can I find the best shipping rates on SHIPIXY?

It is so easy to find the best rates in SHIPIXY, just use the price calculator on our Home Page and reach find the best rates ASAP!

What is the weight limit for Domestic and International shipping?

If your package is over 150 lbs than Shipixy has to ship it as Freight. If you have a such shipment please let our support team know and they will provide you the best possible Freight quote.

Does SHIPIXY schedule pickup from my location?

Yes, SHIPIXY can proivide you with scheduling pickup from your location for the selected services.

What service levels does SHIPIXY support for Domestic shipping?

SHIPIXY provides 6 different service levels to its users for Domestic and International Shipping. 4 of these services are for Domestic and 2 of them are for International. Domestic services are Ground, 3 Days, 2 Days, and Next Day. International services are Priority and Economy services.