Skip to content

Shipping to and from Florida

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Florida
  2. Shipping to Florida with UPS
  3. Shipping to Florida with USPS
  4. Shipping to Florida with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Florida
  6. Shipping from Florida with UPS
  7. Shipping from Florida with USPS
  8. Shipping from Florida with FedEx

When you’re not sure about the whole process of shipping parcels in the state or to another state, it can be a bother. All the steps from choosing a carrier to going and dropping off your packages in a shipping center are important steps that you must plan for.

here are various shipping options when shipping to and from Florida, such as UPS, USPS, or FedEx. In this post, we will cover all the information that you need to know prior to shipping your items. In addition, you will learn how much time it takes to ship packages with these shipping carriers.

Shipping to Florida

A good courier company should be the one that will charge cheaply and deliver in time in order to ensure that your goods are safely delivered. When shipping to Florida, you have a lot of options, UPS, USPS, and FedEx . These options give you a different price for shipping depending on the weight and size of your package.

Additionally, the use of a shipping calculator may help you determine your delivery. For this article, we will be shipping a package weighing ten pounds from New York to Florida, and we will compare what each carrier offers.

Shipping to Florida with UPS

UPS is one of the cheapest ways of shipping packages within the country. Its Ground service will cost approximately $23 to ship to Jacksonville. However, there will be an increase in the price of the delivery, if you prefer a priority service like the 3-Day Select, 2nd Day Air or Next Day Air. For the purpose of finding out the cost of the delivery, you will need to use the UPS shipping calculator.

Shipping to Florida with USPS

If you go with USPS to mail things to Florida, your price can be as low as $19 with USPS Parcel Select to $119 with USPS Express. Just use a USPS shipping calculator to obtain economical shipping prices.

Shipping to Florida with FedEx

Shipment from New York to Miami through FedEx will cost you approximately $30. However, if you decide on an overnight delivery service, the price can go that high up to $260. Use the FedEx shipping calculator to make a cheap delivery estimate.

Shipping from Florida

Just like shipping to Florida from other states, different delivery companies ship from Florida at different rates. For our comparison, we are going to use a ten-pound parcel sent from Florida to New York. 

Shipping from Florida with UPS

On Orlando to New York deliveries, the cost of delivery will be approximately $25, and it will take you four days of working. Moreover in case you want a quick transit time, you can choose among the UPS 3 day select, UPS 2nd day air, and UPS next day air to ship within 3, 2, and one day respectively.

Shipping from Florida with USPS

For shipments within countries, USPS offers a cheap rate of delivery. For delivery in 6 days, the USPS Parcel Select is only $20. But if you have USPS Express the price goes up to $ 100 or so.

Shipping from Florida with FedEx

FedEx provides a range of deliveries to suit your shipping needs. If you want a price-friendly delivery, the charges are $29 for a three business day shipping time. Making a shipment from St. Petersburg with priority services, such as FedEx 2-Day or Standard Overnight, will set the cost to $100. Also, your package will get to its destination in a single day.

Florida at a glance

Florida had an estimated 23,462,518 residents on July 1, 2025, the 3rd largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 8.9% from 21,538,207 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Florida gained 22,517 residents from other states through migration and gained 178,674 through international migration.

The same year saw 225,971 births and 227,304 deaths, a natural decrease of 1,333.

The capital of Florida is Tallahassee.

Florida covers 53,658 square miles of land in 67 counties, about 437 people per square mile.

Key facts: Florida
CapitalTallahassee
Population (2025)23,462,518
Change since April 2020+1,924,311
Land area53,658 sq mi
Counties67
Population of Florida, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
21M22M23M24M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 21,591,325 in 2020 to 23,462,518 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 577,291 people, in the year to July 1, 2022. On average it changed by +374,239 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Florida by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202523,462,518+196,680
202423,265,838+336,590
202322,929,248+515,259
202222,413,989+577,291
202121,836,698+245,373
202021,591,325n/a

Largest cities in Florida

Jacksonville is the largest city in Florida, with 1,017,689 residents in 2025, followed by Miami (489,812) and Tampa (413,554).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 21.5% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 19 grew and one shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Port St. Lucie (+30.9%). Together they gained 386,068 residents and are home to 21.5% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Florida, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Jacksonville1,017,689+68,082+7.2%
Miami489,812+47,576+10.8%
Tampa413,554+28,218+7.3%
Orlando333,888+25,787+8.4%
Port St. Lucie268,062+63,236+30.9%
St. Petersburg264,033+5,675+2.2%
Cape Coral236,264+42,260+21.8%
Hialeah230,968+7,825+3.5%
Tallahassee204,902+8,720+4.4%
Fort Lauderdale188,677+6,104+3.3%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Pembroke Pines176,714+5,522+3.2%
Hollywood157,019+3,983+2.6%
Gainesville148,671+7,510+5.3%
Palm Bay148,092+28,337+23.7%
Miramar142,570+7,851+5.8%
Coral Springs138,783+4,390+3.3%
West Palm Beach127,189+9,899+8.4%
Lakeland125,520+12,916+11.5%
Pompano Beach117,211+5,156+4.6%
Clearwater114,364-2,979-2.5%

Of these 15 counties, 14 grew and one shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Osceola County (+23.9%). Together they gained 1,169,624 residents and are home to 71% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Florida, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Miami-Dade County2,802,029+100,267+3.7%
Broward County2,013,317+68,941+3.5%
Palm Beach County1,575,726+83,535+5.6%
Hillsborough County1,574,115+114,342+7.8%
Orange County1,528,002+98,092+6.9%
Duval County1,062,963+67,394+6.8%
Pinellas County948,563-10,527-1.1%
Lee County875,607+114,780+15.1%
Polk County874,790+149,748+20.7%
Pasco County674,516+112,607+20%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Brevard County663,982+57,366+9.5%
Volusia County606,573+53,030+9.6%
Seminole County491,884+21,028+4.5%
Osceola County481,718+93,071+23.9%
Sarasota County479,958+45,950+10.6%

Parcel delivery in Florida

In 2023, Florida had 1,346 courier and express delivery businesses employing 79,538 people, which ranks 2nd among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 1,080 warehousing and storage businesses with 63,351 employees; courier businesses averaged 59 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $150 billion of goods (26.1 million tons) left Florida by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $5,737 per ton, far above the $1,073 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Florida borders two states: Alabama and Georgia.

California, new York and texas received the most, 11.4% of the value that left Florida this way.

Goods leaving Florida by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
California$7.16 billion343,958$20,8174.8%
New York$5.046 billion1,136,238$4,4413.4%
Texas$4.945 billion566,106$8,7353.3%
Georgia$4.489 billion596,499$7,5253%
Illinois$3.465 billion171,505$20,2042.3%
North Carolina$3.244 billion532,033$6,0982.2%
Pennsylvania$2.788 billion497,490$5,6041.9%
Ohio$2.709 billion487,360$5,5581.8%
New Jersey$2.605 billion392,943$6,6291.7%
Tennessee$2.014 billion473,886$4,2511.3%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Virginia$1.949 billion138,844$14,0341.3%
Michigan$1.941 billion127,148$15,2681.3%
Missouri$1.828 billion53,442$34,2001.2%
Washington$1.821 billion30,149$60,4081.2%
Indiana$1.81 billion107,118$16,8981.2%

Goods sent to Florida this way came mostly from California ($19.3 billion), Texas ($9.2 billion) and New York ($7.9 billion).

Goods sent to Florida by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$19.29 billion767,430$25,142
Texas$9.2 billion1,300,631$7,074
New York$7.929 billion303,353$26,138
Georgia$7.385 billion2,379,739$3,103
New Jersey$5.784 billion259,325$22,303
Tennessee$5.237 billion369,326$14,180
Illinois$5.194 billion1,099,265$4,725
Pennsylvania$4.873 billion211,994$22,986
Indiana$4.518 billion682,442$6,621
Massachusetts$4.003 billion49,603$80,700
Kentucky$3.962 billion300,957$13,164
Ohio$3.915 billion290,493$13,478

By value, pharmaceuticals, electronics and precision instruments led, together 62.2% of the total.

Goods leaving Florida by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$61.54 billion112,443$547,31341%
Electronics$16.73 billion330,051$50,67611.2%
Precision instruments$14.96 billion136,530$109,58610%
Motorized vehicles$7.19 billion345,186$20,8304.8%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$7.01 billion189,961$36,9014.7%
Machinery$5.623 billion209,550$26,8353.7%
Textiles and leather$5.285 billion304,079$17,3793.5%
Transportation equipment$3.957 billion105,200$37,6172.6%
Fertilizers$3.165 billion9,521,805$3322.1%
Alcoholic beverages$2.823 billion567,982$4,9701.9%
Plastics and rubber$2.611 billion229,133$11,3961.7%
Articles of base metal$2.548 billion300,439$8,4801.7%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • We received our last order one day…

    We received our last order one day before it was expected. The Shipixy team has been very helpful throughout this whole process and I cannot recommend this service enough, especially to those living abroad!

    Sara Luísa Gomes, January 27, 2022

  • Shipixy has been a lifesaver for me as…

    Shipixy has been a lifesaver for me as far as buying things online from businesses that don't ship to the UK. I trust Shipixy with my items and they never fail to get things done in a timely manner. I have no negative comments about them.

    Carmen Jacobs, February 4, 2022

  • Never even shipped with them, but handled MY mistake like PRO'S!

    Excellent!!! I bought a shipping label, didn't have to use it, Shipixy cancelled it immediately and refunded my money within a day! I still haven't shipped anything with them, but I'm excited to try them next time I have to ship sumpin!

    Michael, July 8, 2023

  • Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended.

    Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended. I hope in future, they would provide some discount for customers who love using Shipixy to bring stuff from the USA or worldwide to their home country.

    Carlos Jimenez, January 29, 2022