Skip to content

Shipping to and from Missouri

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Missouri
  2. Shipping to Missouri with UPS
  3. Shipping to Missouri with USPS
  4. Shipping to Missouri with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Missouri
  6. Shipping from Missouri with UPS
  7. Shipping from Missouri with USPS
  8. Shipping from Missouri with FedEx
  9. Conclusion

Shipping to and from Missouri is an important part of helping the industries, businesses, and individuals in Missouri to interact with other parts of the country. Transportation is another natural resource that Missouri has since it is centrally located. However, the costs of shipping, alongside other issues, make it difficult for individuals to come up with ways of being able to get the best and cheapest shipping services that suit their requirements. Some people just take it for granted that it is expensive, and they will make arrangements with the first courier that they come across. 

But It is not easy to understand if you are not familiar with the shipping costs. Knowing the process of determining shipping costs and considering the different affordable courier services will also help you save money and deliver quicker. This article will explain to you how to calculate shipping rates and where to find the cheapest and fastest ways to ship to and from Missouri. It will assist you in making better shipping decisions.

Shipping to Missouri 

The state of Missouri is located in the midwestern area of the United States of America. Tennessee and Missouri share a record of being bordered by the maximum number of states, which totals eight. Getting cheap shipping rates to Missouri is easy, depending on the distance and what is being shipped. 

The cost of shipping is also dependent on the weight of the parcel, as well as the dimensions of your parcel. Therefore you need to receive this information to accurately compare the shipping charges from various couriers. 

Now, let's discuss the most significant courier companies that provide reliable shipping services for shipping to Missouri.

Shipping to Missouri with UPS

Currently, UPS has over 5000 facilities throughout the United States; it has 75 centers in Missouri. This is because they are using their large network across the state to deliver the packages within the shortest time possible than other delivery couriers who have few contacts. 

They also provide special offers for the charges for shipping in some instances. On the negative side, UPS costs are often unpredictable because they are payable within a special price range, which includes surcharges. Thus, it is advisable to use the UPS shipping calculator to determine whether your delivery request is subjected to any of the above surcharges.

Shipping to Missouri with USPS

One of the most inexpensive carriers for shipping is USPS. They also get to the remote areas with no additional charges. Although they offer quick processing for orders, they are not fast when it comes to shipping or delivery of products. 

Secondly, large parcels are not something they can manage well. Consequently, they are most suitable for small parcels such as envelopes where time is not a crucial factor. Their shipping charges can be compared using the USPS shipping rate calculator.

Shipping to Missouri with FedEx 

If you need large packages and cheaper prices, FedEx is for you. There are various types of services which vary by the content of the shipment and the time of delivery. How long does it take? 

Some of the services include same-day delivery, three to four business days, and delivery within seven business days. The FedEx shipping calculator can help you better compare the services because the price differences can be significant based on the distance.

Shipping from Missouri

Freight from Missouri is also based on the delivery distance as a factor. For instance, shipping from Kansas, Missouri, to Kansas will be cheaper than shipping from Missouri’s largest city, St Louis, to Kansas. 

This is because Kansas City is nearer the state border with the state of Kansas than St.Louis. Similarly, shipping the product from Springfield, MO, will be cheaper if shipping to Arkansas than Kansas City or St Louis. 

Now, let’s consider some of the differences between various couriers in terms of shipping from Missouri.

Shipping from Missouri with UPS

UPS is still preferable since there are several shops at the moment. Due to this, they have quicker transit time and airplanes if you choose air transportation means for your cargo. These are some of the couriers that can help you get your shipment to its destination in the shortest time possible if you are shipping from Missouri.

Shipping from Missouri with USPS

USPS is cheap when it comes to dealing with small packages. They can be shipped domestically and internationally from Missouri. In addition, you also can carry your packaging from the post office packing department which is usually free of charge. 

USPS is always willing and ready if you are on a tight budget and, more importantly, if your items do not need to be rushed.

Shipping from Missouri with FedEx

The domestic and international shipping solutions offered by FedEx provide a lot of benefits for shipping goods from Missouri. They offer many options, which means that you can choose the best option with the availability and the price you have in mind. Furthermore, they can be delivered door-to-door and this makes them useful.

Conclusion

Transportation to/from Missouri does not have to be costly. It is all about identifying the right courier service provider to undertake the delivery. Since it is easier to use online shipping calculators to see how the different rates are formed. So, you are in a position to alter some factors to gain better shipping rates. It will help you think about the packaging, particularly if it is large and heavy or the duration it will take to ship or deliver the goods.

Missouri at a glance

Missouri had an estimated 6,270,541 residents on July 1, 2025, the 18th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 1.9% from 6,154,913 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Missouri gained 14,028 residents from other states through migration and gained 12,665 through international migration.

The same year saw 68,377 births and 68,200 deaths, a natural increase of 177.

The capital of Missouri is Jefferson City.

Missouri covers 68,746 square miles of land in 115 counties, about 91 people per square mile.

Key facts: Missouri
CapitalJefferson City
Population (2025)6,270,541
Change since April 2020+115,628
Land area68,746 sq mi
Counties115
Population of Missouri, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
6.1M6.2M6.2M6.3M6.3M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 6,155,074 in 2020 to 6,270,541 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 37,588 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +23,093 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Missouri by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20256,270,541+26,997
20246,243,544+37,588
20236,205,956+26,671
20226,179,285+6,734
20216,172,551+17,477
20206,155,074n/a

Largest cities in Missouri

Kansas City is the largest city in Missouri, with 521,220 residents in 2025, followed by St. Louis (278,144) and Springfield (169,847).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 33.2% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 12 grew and eight shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Wentzville (+10.1%). Together they gained 18,018 residents and are home to 33.2% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Missouri, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Kansas City521,220+13,208+2.6%
St. Louis278,144-23,205-7.7%
Springfield169,847+704+0.4%
Columbia130,851+4,803+3.8%
Independence121,675-1,279-1%
Lee's Summit107,514+6,387+6.3%
O'Fallon96,101+4,713+5.2%
St. Charles72,561+1,925+2.7%
St. Joseph71,001-1,464-2%
Blue Springs61,632+2,993+5.1%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
St. Peters61,479+3,746+6.5%
Joplin53,930+2,234+4.3%
Florissant51,124-1,413-2.7%
Wentzville49,495+4,552+10.1%
Chesterfield49,309-687-1.4%
Jefferson City42,489-765-1.8%
Cape Girardeau40,977+1,430+3.6%
Wildwood34,955-471-1.3%
University City34,657-568-1.6%
Liberty31,319+1,175+3.9%

Of these 15 counties, 12 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Christian County (+8.9%). Together they gained 69,667 residents and are home to 66.3% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Missouri, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
St. Louis County990,911-13,637-1.4%
Jackson County732,994+15,787+2.2%
St. Charles County426,499+21,233+5.2%
Greene County309,286+10,370+3.5%
St. Louis city278,144-23,205-7.7%
Clay County265,032+11,714+4.6%
Jefferson County233,132+6,559+2.9%
Boone County191,746+8,132+4.4%
Jasper County127,428+4,676+3.8%
Cass County115,859+8,035+7.5%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Platte County114,400+7,676+7.2%
Franklin County108,090+3,410+3.3%
Christian County96,725+7,884+8.9%
Cape Girardeau County83,999+2,293+2.8%
Buchanan County83,540-1,260-1.5%

Parcel delivery in Missouri

In 2023, Missouri had 272 courier and express delivery businesses employing 18,673 people, which ranks 21st among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 433 warehousing and storage businesses with 22,709 employees; courier businesses averaged 69 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $60.7 billion of goods (13.8 million tons) left Missouri by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $4,389 per ton, far above the $1,319 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Missouri borders eight states: Arkansas, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Nebraska, Oklahoma and Tennessee.

California, illinois and texas received the most, 23% of the value that left Missouri this way.

Goods leaving Missouri by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
California$5.153 billion525,323$9,8108.5%
Illinois$4.621 billion1,623,385$2,8477.6%
Texas$4.16 billion3,699,753$1,1246.9%
Pennsylvania$1.981 billion311,350$6,3643.3%
New York$1.948 billion374,809$5,1973.2%
Indiana$1.943 billion308,196$6,3033.2%
Kansas$1.91 billion96,410$19,8123.1%
Georgia$1.704 billion206,087$8,2682.8%
Florida$1.685 billion137,905$12,2222.8%
Tennessee$1.636 billion102,741$15,9242.7%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Kentucky$1.451 billion198,546$7,3072.4%
Ohio$1.45 billion136,947$10,5902.4%
Michigan$1.196 billion60,793$19,6722%
Nebraska$1.172 billion40,723$28,7751.9%
Iowa$1.139 billion106,987$10,6511.9%

Goods sent to Missouri this way came mostly from California ($4.9 billion), Illinois ($2.8 billion) and Iowa ($2 billion).

Goods sent to Missouri by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$4.886 billion293,632$16,641
Illinois$2.774 billion340,495$8,147
Iowa$2.035 billion2,818,008$722
Texas$1.96 billion398,617$4,917
Florida$1.828 billion53,442$34,200
Michigan$1.687 billion117,275$14,388
New York$1.564 billion20,630$75,815
Kansas$1.538 billion152,024$10,118
Pennsylvania$1.396 billion45,870$30,442
Ohio$1.35 billion109,024$12,378
Indiana$1.24 billion134,283$9,238
Tennessee$1.223 billion60,726$20,144

By value, pharmaceuticals, motorized vehicles and miscellaneous manufactured products led, together 53.5% of the total.

Goods leaving Missouri by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$12.35 billion64,791$190,60020.3%
Motorized vehicles$10.13 billion559,615$18,09616.7%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$10.02 billion238,769$41,95216.5%
Printed products$6.211 billion205,005$30,29410.2%
Electronics$3.189 billion80,691$39,5195.3%
Machinery$2.994 billion92,603$32,3304.9%
Textiles and leather$1.987 billion68,762$28,9013.3%
Precision instruments$1.972 billion20,948$94,1323.2%
Mixed freight$1.82 billion161,128$11,2943%
Other foodstuffs$1.792 billion2,380,929$7533%
Plastics and rubber$1.221 billion73,260$16,6712%
Articles of base metal$815.3 million74,556$10,9351.3%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022

  • Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended.

    Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended. I hope in future, they would provide some discount for customers who love using Shipixy to bring stuff from the USA or worldwide to their home country.

    Carlos Jimenez, January 29, 2022

  • The shippers were very cordial and…

    The shippers were very cordial and friendly. They took great care to be sure my items were secure and protected. It was a pleasure to deal with them. And the items were delivered in a reasonable amount of time and were just as friendly and cordial to my daughter and her family. I highly recommend using your services!

    fajar gakuen, February 1, 2022

  • Responsive, attentive, prompt to help

    The operator has been helpful, forbearing and very much responsive. Alex guided me through the whole procedure and while being very attentive has also been much friendly. It was my very first time shipping from US to EU and I would have been lost without the app’s chat. Thank you very much!

    Amanda, February 13, 2023