Skip to content

Shipping to and from Ohio

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Ohio
  2. Shipping to Ohio with UPS
  3. Shipping to Ohio with USPS
  4. Shipping to Ohio with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Ohio
  6. Shipping From Ohio With UPS
  7. Shipping From Ohio With USPS
  8. Shipping From Ohio With FedEx
  9. States You Can Ship to/from Ohio

High shipping rates is a major concern for many small scale businesses. They can eat a lot out of your profits. This case is more apparent when sending packages from one state to another as the location can be far apart.

However, shipping problems do not only impact businesses, but also people. When you are shipping a parcel outside the state, it can also cost you a lot of money That is why one has to choose the right shipping provider. They are all different in terms of strength and weaknesses. In this guide, we are going to look at some of them with a purpose of making the best decision.

Shipping to Ohio

Ohio lies on the border of the Midwestern parts of the United States. Therefore, if you are from other Midwestern states, you may find the distance very long. However, in the case of shipping to the Northeast, the case is exactly the opposite. Ohio is a good location near such cities as Pittsburgh and Erie.

As the capital of Ohio, it is not that difficult to send packages to or from Columbus since it is in the center. And then, when you’re going across state lines, distance can come into play. Let’s see how various couriers can be helpful in this for us.

Shipping to Ohio with UPS

When it comes to shipment, UPS is one of the best options. It provides a good compromise on cost and speed. Shipping rates from Ohio are fair, and the delivery times are relatively good. If you are using UPS Ground, then most packages will reach you within five business days. 

As delivery times will depend on the distance, a good idea would be to use a UPS shipping calculator and check the price and time precisely.

Shipping to Ohio with USPS

USPS is more affordable than UPS but slower as well. Its low cost shipping option has a delivery period of up to eight days. Due to the fact that you’re crossing state borders, delays are possible.

However, USPS works fine for relatively short distances, such as sending parcels from Cincinnati to Kentucky, as they are neighbours. Use a USPS Shipping calculator to get the actual price and delivery time. This will assist you to determine whether the time is a worthy sacrifice for savings.

Shipping to Ohio with FedEx

FedEx is slightly more expensive than that of USPS or UPS but it is awesome for heavy packages. Under even their ground service you can ship boxes which weigh up to 150 lbs.

FedEx is a bright choice for the delivery of large items over long distances, such as from Dayton to Cleveland or some far-off place. Use the FedEx shipping calculator to give an accurate quote, according to weight and distance.

Shipping from Ohio

Ohio is an excellent location for sending packages, especially if you need to send a package to the Northeastern USA states, like Pennsylvania is not far and it is easy to contact them. Ohio also borders the Midwest and the South, which makes it a good foundation for domestic  shipping. 

And as Ohio is not far from Canada, this is also a good point for beginning the international shipment, especially from such cities as Toledo. Shipping from Ohio is almost the same as shipping to Ohio, for now, a quick look at the performance of each courier.

Shipping From Ohio With UPS

UPS provides dependable service when shipping from Ohio, and you can get to most US destinations in 1-5 business days with ground shipping. Costs are usually between $10- $20, depending on size and distance. 

In order to deliver things faster, 2nd Day Air and Next Day Air are offered for additional costs. UPS is perfect for a compromise between price and speed with real-time tracking for additional convenience.

Shipping From Ohio With USPS

USPS is the cheapest provider when it comes to lightweight parcels, and charges prices starting from $5 – $12. Shipping time is variable, and it takes between 2 to 5 days for nearby states, and between 6 to 8 days for distant areas. USPS is ideal for regional movements and light objects; however not ideal for urgent deliveries and long distances.

Shipping From Ohio With FedEx

FedEx is great for heavy or large parcels with ground service delivery within 1 to 5 business days and within 1 to 3 days for the express shipping. Prices range from $15—$30 and go up when the weight is increased. 

FedEx is also outstanding in international shipping, meaning that it is a good option for cross-border shipments, especially to Canada or overseas.

States You Can Ship to/from Ohio

Ohio’s central location makes it easy to ship to and from many states, such as:

Ohio at a glance

Ohio had an estimated 11,900,510 residents on July 1, 2025, the 7th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 0.9% from 11,799,445 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Ohio gained 11,926 residents from other states through migration and gained 28,505 through international migration.

The same year saw 126,825 births and 127,554 deaths, a natural decrease of 729.

The capital of Ohio is Columbus.

Ohio covers 40,859 square miles of land in 88 counties, about 291 people per square mile.

Key facts: Ohio
CapitalColumbus
Population (2025)11,900,510
Change since April 2020+101,065
Land area40,859 sq mi
Counties88
Population of Ohio, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
11.7M11.8M11.9M12M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 11,798,534 in 2020 to 11,900,510 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 52,231 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +20,395 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Ohio by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202511,900,510+39,889
202411,860,621+52,231
202311,808,390+43,440
202211,764,950+3,507
202111,761,443-37,091
202011,798,534n/a

Largest cities in Ohio

Columbus is the largest city in Ohio, with 938,396 residents in 2025, followed by Cleveland (363,608) and Cincinnati (314,367).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 25.3% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, eight grew and 12 shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Columbus (+3.6%). Together they gained 16,995 residents and are home to 25.3% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Ohio, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Columbus938,396+32,181+3.6%
Cleveland363,608-9,027-2.4%
Cincinnati314,367+4,778+1.5%
Toledo263,423-7,458-2.8%
Akron189,691-743-0.4%
Dayton136,688-916-0.7%
Parma78,581-2,539-3.1%
Canton69,001-1,703-2.4%
Lorain65,366+161+0.2%
Hamilton64,644+1,254+2%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Youngstown58,832-1,217-2%
Springfield58,281-351-0.6%
Kettering57,396-458-0.8%
Elyria53,634+1,020+1.9%
Middletown52,146+1,142+2.2%
Newark51,473+1,512+3%
Cuyahoga Falls50,975-114-0.2%
Dublin49,094-218-0.4%
Lakewood49,027-1,903-3.7%
Beavercreek48,134+1,594+3.4%

Of these 15 counties, eight grew and seven shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Delaware County (+13%). Together they gained 68,803 residents and are home to 62.2% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Ohio, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Franklin County1,361,536+37,743+2.9%
Cuyahoga County1,232,925-31,847-2.5%
Hamilton County838,418+7,787+0.9%
Montgomery County539,598+2,294+0.4%
Summit County538,376-2,053-0.4%
Lucas County423,347-7,919-1.8%
Butler County400,128+9,783+2.5%
Stark County373,771-1,043-0.3%
Lorain County323,219+10,239+3.3%
Warren County257,181+14,836+6.1%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Delaware County242,032+27,891+13%
Lake County232,217-300-0.1%
Mahoning County224,706-3,899-1.7%
Clermont County216,977+8,380+4%
Trumbull County198,972-3,089-1.5%

Parcel delivery in Ohio

In 2023, Ohio had 473 courier and express delivery businesses employing 38,855 people, which ranks 9th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 950 warehousing and storage businesses with 97,712 employees; courier businesses averaged 82 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $100.4 billion of goods (19.8 million tons) left Ohio by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $5,078 per ton, far above the $1,498 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Ohio borders five states: Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

Indiana, kentucky and texas received the most, 19.9% of the value that left Ohio this way.

Goods leaving Ohio by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Indiana$8.301 billion6,593,083$1,2598.3%
Kentucky$6.791 billion1,127,546$6,0236.8%
Texas$4.922 billion738,179$6,6684.9%
Michigan$4.714 billion895,291$5,2664.7%
California$4.342 billion241,766$17,9614.3%
Florida$3.915 billion290,493$13,4783.9%
Pennsylvania$3.581 billion559,924$6,3963.6%
New York$3.477 billion593,764$5,8563.5%
Illinois$3.139 billion1,039,094$3,0213.1%
West Virginia$2.609 billion26,990$96,6772.6%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
North Carolina$2.428 billion350,247$6,9322.4%
Virginia$2.034 billion213,201$9,5392%
Georgia$1.836 billion436,335$4,2071.8%
Kansas$1.818 billion144,868$12,5511.8%
New Jersey$1.727 billion204,077$8,4641.7%

Goods sent to Ohio this way came mostly from California ($11.1 billion), Pennsylvania ($11.1 billion) and Indiana ($5.7 billion).

Goods sent to Ohio by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$11.1 billion1,157,843$9,585
Pennsylvania$11.05 billion726,010$15,221
Indiana$5.656 billion1,819,504$3,108
Texas$5.194 billion1,745,653$2,975
Illinois$5.172 billion1,671,705$3,094
New York$4.692 billion299,921$15,644
Michigan$4.535 billion811,256$5,591
New Jersey$4.443 billion71,981$61,729
Tennessee$3.002 billion225,243$13,327
Florida$2.709 billion487,360$5,558
Kentucky$2.618 billion437,738$5,980
North Carolina$2.337 billion351,087$6,655

By value, pharmaceuticals, miscellaneous manufactured products and textiles and leather led, together 38.9% of the total.

Goods leaving Ohio by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$17.37 billion63,336$274,28417.3%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$12.06 billion373,400$32,29412%
Textiles and leather$9.67 billion242,556$39,8669.6%
Electronics$8.916 billion125,602$70,9858.9%
Machinery$8.108 billion211,652$38,3108.1%
Base metals$7.015 billion5,171,973$1,3567%
Motorized vehicles$5.442 billion403,238$13,4955.4%
Precision instruments$4.795 billion29,861$160,5854.8%
Articles of base metal$4.252 billion446,338$9,5264.2%
Mixed freight$3.706 billion199,420$18,5853.7%
Plastics and rubber$3.614 billion414,593$8,7163.6%
Basic chemicals$3.078 billion1,248,984$2,4653.1%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022

  • We received our last order one day…

    We received our last order one day before it was expected. The Shipixy team has been very helpful throughout this whole process and I cannot recommend this service enough, especially to those living abroad!

    Sara Luísa Gomes, January 27, 2022

  • They are a pleasure to work with

    They are a pleasure to work with. We haven't had any problems with items arriving damaged and they are fairly quick, too, about 5-7 days to cross the country. Customer service has always been good. Thanks Shipixy.com

    Mariangela Sapere, September 18, 2019

  • Shipixy staff they respond to you…

    Shipixy staff they respond to you quickly and try to help you the most, I was having problem in shipyourcart website to ship 3 parcels, they arrange and call them even though they dont have too! They done this just help me out, thats very nice and kind of them, I respect that Thank you

    customer, July 11, 2023