Skip to content

Shipping to and from Colorado

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Colorado
  2. Shipping to Colorado with UPS
  3. Shipping to Colorado with USPS
  4. Shipping to Colorado with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Colorado
  6. Shipping from Colorado with UPS
  7. Shipping from Colorado with USPS
  8. Shipping from Colorado with FedEx

If you ship just one package at a time, you might not pay much attention to the shipping costs or time. When you handle business deliveries, gifts to relatives, or standard deliveries frequently, the extra expenses and delayed packages can become a worry. People generally wish their shipments would arrive quickly and be affordable, but it’s often the case that quick shipping comes at a higher cost, and cheap shipping takes a long time.

The great news is that we can make a difference. There are effective methods to handle both issues at the same time. Since Colorado is in the Midwest of the United States, it is close to several other states. Also, many courier services can reach all corners of Denver, Colorado Springs, and Aurora. This article covers UPS, USPS, and FedEx and will help you understand the main differences between them regarding cost, speed, available hours, and package size. We’ll explain how to find the best deals on shipping to and from Colorado using a shipping calculator.

Shipping to Colorado

Being near Utah, New Mexico, Kansas, and Nebraska lowers the shipping costs from Colorado. Since Denver, Colorado Springs, and Aurora are big cities, couriers offer faster and more affordable shipping services. However, these types of deliveries usually cost more as it is tricky to reach these places, and fewer courier services are available.

Shipping to Colorado with UPS

UPS operates in many parts of Colorado, with 100 sites spread throughout the state. Because of this, this shipping option is highly recommended for sending packages to Colorado. UPS offers different service levels, no matter the size of your shipment, such as Ground shipping, 2nd Day Air, and Next Day Air. With these options, you can set your speed and cost according to the delivery time you require. 

With UPS, you get lots of places to drop off your packages, dependable tracking, and guarantees on when they will be delivered. But please keep in mind that UPS may apply extra charges if your goods are going to a rural place, are larger than usual, or if you schedule weekend delivery. You can find out how much your package will cost and when it will arrive by using the UPS Shipping Calculator and entering your details.

Shipping to Colorado with USPS 

You should use USPS when your parcels, flat-rate boxes, or envelopes are small. You should choose it if you’re on a budget and your shipment doesn’t have to arrive right away. USPS allows First-Class Mail and Priority Mail everywhere in Colorado, even in remote areas. As a result, USPS provides a trusted way to send packages affordably to places that are hard to reach in the state.

A further benefit is that USPS gives you free packaging and offers Saturday deliveries for no extra cost. In spite of that, USPS is slower than quick services from competitors, and it may not work well for packages that don’t fit into envelopes. For correct shipping costs that depend on your package size and where it is going, try the USPS Postage Calculator.

Shipping to Colorado with FedEx

Shipping bulky items into Colorado is easy thanks to FedEx and its partner. Such items cover things like auto parts, electronics, and large cartons. Not all rural areas have FedEx drop-off points, but they still serve all the main cities in Colorado. If a FedEx point is nearby, you’ll realize how helpful they are for parcels delivery across the country or for business purposes.

FedEx makes it easy with good tracking and different options for both local and international shipping. If you are sending only a single package or asking for a package to be picked up from your home or office, FedEx can be the most expensive service. If you wish to compare prices and shipping times, the FedEx Rate Finder on their website lets you choose your options by entering the details of your package.

Shipping from Colorado

Being centrally located in the USA has made Colorado a good choice for shipping products. How much it will cost and how fast your package arrives are affected by the place you are sending it to, its size, and your courier company. Avoid extra shipping costs for items coming from rural or mountain areas if you can pick up your package from a nearby location.

Shipping from Colorado with UPS

Sending packages from Colorado is still best done with UPS. Because there are many locations throughout the state, you can drop off your items and they’ll be shipped fast. When you need to move things quickly, UPS has same-day drop-off available in particular locations. 

UPS can handle shipping both within your country and internationally for all your needs. If you need something shipped urgently, Next Day Air and Express Saver are great services for that. Remember that when you ship across the border, the cost can be higher, and reaching a UPS location in a rural area might take longer and cost more.

Shipping from Colorado with USPS

If your package or mail is either small, just a document, or standard, USPS is a good and inexpensive option in Colorado, United States. It’s simple to send packages anywhere in the USA for the same flat fee, since their boxes are uniform. Free packaging and Saturday delivery are included for USPS users, as is strong coverage even in places where other delivery companies have higher fees. 

It means USPS can provide services in places that are not easily served by other carriers. Yet, if you need to send things that are larger or heavier, USPS might not work. Because delivery is typically slower with USPS than with UPS or FedEx, it works best for shops looking to reduce costs.

Shipping from Colorado with FedEx

FedEx offers dependable and speedy shipping when sending items from Colorado, whether it’s a long way or across the border. Businesses rely on FedEx for delivering goods quickly and for taking care of large packages. They supply full truck and flatbed services for any oversized or heavy packages to be shipped. 

Do you need your package as soon as possible? With FedEx, you can rely on express services like overnight and same-day delivery in certain parts of the country. Even though the service is both effective and easy to track, it tends to be more costly, mostly for non-business customers. Because there are only a few service locations in rural areas with FedEx, you might have to go to a bigger city to send your item or pay for a pickup.

Colorado at a glance

Colorado had an estimated 6,012,561 residents on July 1, 2025, the 20th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 4.1% from 5,775,326 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Colorado lost 12,100 residents to other states through migration and gained 15,356 through international migration.

The same year saw 65,380 births and 44,772 deaths, a natural increase of 20,608.

The capital of Colorado is Denver.

Colorado covers 103,637 square miles of land in 64 counties, about 58 people per square mile.

Key facts: Colorado
CapitalDenver
Population (2025)6,012,561
Change since April 2020+237,235
Land area103,637 sq mi
Counties64
Population of Colorado, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
5.7M5.8M5.9M6M6.1M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 5,786,873 in 2020 to 6,012,561 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 76,262 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +45,138 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Colorado by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20256,012,561+24,059
20245,988,502+76,262
20235,912,240+58,885
20225,853,355+38,987
20215,814,368+27,495
20205,786,873n/a

Largest cities in Colorado

Denver is the largest city in Colorado, with 740,613 residents in 2025, followed by Colorado Springs (494,743) and Aurora (410,053).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 56.6% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 16 grew and four shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Commerce City (+15.9%). Together they gained 119,299 residents and are home to 56.6% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Colorado, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Denver740,613+25,104+3.5%
Colorado Springs494,743+14,780+3.1%
Aurora410,053+23,798+6.2%
Fort Collins171,500+1,720+1%
Lakewood156,927+941+0.6%
Thornton147,766+5,897+4.2%
Arvada122,901-1,442-1.2%
Westminster116,182-471-0.4%
Greeley115,073+6,286+5.8%
Pueblo110,404-1,460-1.3%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Centennial108,658+696+0.6%
Boulder105,689-2,847-2.6%
Longmont100,109+1,209+1.2%
Castle Rock83,815+10,653+14.6%
Loveland81,387+5,050+6.6%
Broomfield79,174+5,071+6.8%
Commerce City72,345+9,927+15.9%
Grand Junction71,827+6,185+9.4%
Parker65,985+7,604+13%
Littleton46,246+598+1.3%

Of these 15 counties, 12 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Weld County (+15%). Together they gained 223,510 residents and are home to 89.4% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Colorado, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
El Paso County757,040+25,254+3.5%
Denver County740,613+25,104+3.5%
Arapahoe County673,820+18,735+2.9%
Jefferson County580,451-2,478-0.4%
Adams County554,668+35,088+6.8%
Douglas County399,396+41,403+11.6%
Weld County378,426+49,445+15%
Larimer County377,292+18,223+5.1%
Boulder County328,560-2,201-0.7%
Pueblo County169,277+1,110+0.7%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Mesa County162,845+7,135+4.6%
Broomfield County79,174+5,071+6.8%
Garfield County63,474+1,788+2.9%
La Plata County56,898+1,263+2.3%
Eagle County54,291-1,430-2.6%

Parcel delivery in Colorado

In 2023, Colorado had 346 courier and express delivery businesses employing 25,161 people, which ranks 15th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 317 warehousing and storage businesses with 20,383 employees; courier businesses averaged 73 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $31.3 billion of goods (4 million tons) left Colorado by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $7,782 per ton, far above the $1,306 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Colorado borders seven states: Arizona, Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah and Wyoming.

California, texas and wyoming received the most, 17.2% of the value that left Colorado this way.

Goods leaving Colorado by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
California$2.655 billion581,694$4,5658.5%
Texas$1.744 billion245,541$7,1015.6%
Wyoming$984 million44,148$22,2893.1%
New York$975.1 million12,346$78,9773.1%
Florida$949.5 million7,483$126,8943%
Nebraska$765.2 million286,631$2,6702.4%
Utah$725.1 million190,890$3,7992.3%
Illinois$671.7 million35,578$18,8812.1%
New Jersey$546.3 million3,366$162,3091.7%
Arizona$490.4 million6,560$74,7531.6%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Washington$475.4 million320,712$1,4821.5%
Oregon$467.9 million176,192$2,6561.5%
Minnesota$463.9 million138,046$3,3601.5%
Ohio$442.8 million9,126$48,5201.4%
Pennsylvania$441.5 million59,636$7,4031.4%

Goods sent to Colorado this way came mostly from California ($6.6 billion), Texas ($3.1 billion) and Pennsylvania ($3 billion).

Goods sent to Colorado by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$6.596 billion268,099$24,604
Texas$3.101 billion217,790$14,238
Pennsylvania$2.975 billion26,402$112,686
Washington$2.392 billion376,037$6,362
Illinois$1.865 billion83,975$22,210
Indiana$1.379 billion509,395$2,707
Tennessee$1.353 billion72,387$18,697
Minnesota$1.271 billion671,506$1,892
New York$1.117 billion16,437$67,957
New Jersey$1.115 billion9,918$112,389
Missouri$998.8 million95,419$10,468
Georgia$941.8 million62,275$15,123

By value, pharmaceuticals, precision instruments and machinery led, together 47% of the total.

Goods leaving Colorado by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$8.037 billion16,231$495,17725.7%
Precision instruments$3.747 billion12,200$307,13112%
Machinery$2.921 billion42,364$68,9429.3%
Electronics$2.772 billion19,801$140,0038.9%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$2.685 billion40,477$66,3258.6%
Motorized vehicles$1.594 billion61,774$25,8015.1%
Textiles and leather$1.376 billion17,299$79,5214.4%
Articles of base metal$1.092 billion136,501$7,9993.5%
Transportation equipment$1.007 billion2,550$394,9923.2%
Chemical products$898.3 million23,007$39,0452.9%
Mixed freight$849.5 million56,275$15,0962.7%
Other foodstuffs$648.5 million75,119$8,6332.1%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Excellent job well done

    Excellent job well done. Repeat customer. Best way to buy from vendors who don't ship to Canada or internationally. Shipixy comes through again for me. Thanks.

    Lucy David, February 5, 2022

  • We received our last order one day…

    We received our last order one day before it was expected. The Shipixy team has been very helpful throughout this whole process and I cannot recommend this service enough, especially to those living abroad!

    Sara Luísa Gomes, January 27, 2022

  • Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended.

    Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended. I hope in future, they would provide some discount for customers who love using Shipixy to bring stuff from the USA or worldwide to their home country.

    Carlos Jimenez, January 29, 2022

  • Shipixy had the cheapest shipping rate…

    Shipixy had the cheapest shipping rate I could find for my package. I had a problem printing the label, but customer service responded to my email and fixed the problem expeditiously. I will use Shipixy again

    Gbcbd, May 22, 2023