Skip to content

Shipping to and from Texas

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Texas
  2. Shipping to Texas with UPS
  3. Shipping to Texas with USPS
  4. Shipping to Texas with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Texas
  6. Shipping from Texas with UPS
  7. Shipping from Texas with USPS
  8. Shipping from Texas with FedEx

Shipping plays a vital role in everyday life by enabling the movement of goods for both personal and business purposes. Choosing the best shipping service for shipping to and from Texas requires attention to both how quickly you need your goods and how much you want to spend. Small businesses often rely on effective expense management to remain profitable. The cost of freight is an easy-to-identify area for most family businesses to make adjustments. 

As a result, choosing the right transport service lets you lower both the cost and the duration of product delivery. We need to examine the best and cheapest options for shipping to understand which company offers the fastest service, since utilizing the correct carrier gives varied advantages regarding cost, delivery time, and ease of use. We will now discuss, in depth, how shipping carriers such as UPS, USPS, or FedEx operate package deliveries throughout Texas. In addition, We’ll help you choose the best courier service in Texas for your shipping needs.

Shipping to Texas

It is very easy and cheap to ship to Texas if you get the right delivery service. Regardless of whether your shipment is local or long-distance, several courier services guarantee reliable service. Below, you’ll find a detailed comparison of UPS vs USPS vs FedEx in Texas, including their shipping rates, delivery options, and estimated delivery times.

Shipping to Texas with UPS

Shipping 10 pounds of goods from either the East or West Coast to Texas will cost about 30 dollars using UPS Ground. Also, you can save more if your package is coming from a neighboring state.

In addition to its normal service, UPS has expedited service, however, at a higher cost. The easiest way to compare prices is by using the UPS shipping calculator or third-party rate tools.

Shipping to Texas with USPS

USPS has competitive cost structures for local deliveries. Even for the priority shipping, you can still obtain reasonable rates with USPS. The delivery charge of a package that weighs 10 pounds from either the West or the East Coast to Texas is normally about $40. 

The shipping period is usually between 2 to 6 days of business. Reducing the distance for shipping can lead to reduced costs. View the delivery cost calculator to get the lowest delivery cost.

Shipping to Texas with FedEx

FedEx provides various services customized for domestic deliveries. As such, shipping from a neighboring state into Texas will most likely be roughly $30 with FedEx Ground Home Delivery.

If you choose the Express Saver, you will pay $50 and get your package within 5 working days. To obtain the cheapest delivery rates, use the shipping calculator.

Shipping from Texas

At a cheap price, you can ship goods from Texas to other states with ease by finding the right courier. UPS, USPS, and FedEx offer various services that are more than able to meet your needs and deadlines, regardless of the size of your package. In the next section, you will learn about the rates and delivery speeds provided by each courier, along with the service options.

Shipping from Texas with UPS

Shipping using UPS is not only efficient but also pocket-friendly when delivering from Texas to other states. It costs you $30 to deliver a 10-pound package from Texas to another state. Delivery time for your packages depends on your choice of service.

If you choose the standard ground service, your parcel should arrive in 5 business days. View the delivery cost calculator to get the lowest delivery cost.

Shipping from Texas with USPS

If you decide to send the package with the USPS, you’ll experience quite a low cost for it. You will notice that the cost of sending through USPS Parcel Select and Priority is almost the same. 

If your weight count is 10 pounds and you are shipping to another state, expect to pay around $40. In addition, prices are also cheaper for parcels that are going to nearby states. Check the shipping calculator to find out the cheapest delivery fees.

Shipping from Texas with FedEx

FedEx guarantees that your parcels can be delivered at very cheap rates. The selection of FedEx Ground Home Delivery costs usually comes to about $30 to carry your parcels. Using FedEx Express Saver, you will pay an additional $40 and get your package in 4 days. Put your information in the shipping calculator in order to see the delivery cost.

Texas at a glance

Texas had an estimated 31,709,821 residents on July 1, 2025, the 2nd largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 8.8% from 29,149,498 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Texas gained 67,299 residents from other states through migration and gained 167,475 through international migration.

The same year saw 390,203 births and 232,492 deaths, a natural increase of 157,711.

The capital of Texas is Austin.

Texas covers 261,260 square miles of land in 254 counties, about 121 people per square mile.

Key facts: Texas
CapitalAustin
Population (2025)31,709,821
Change since April 2020+2,560,323
Land area261,260 sq mi
Counties254
Population of Texas, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
28M29M30M31M32M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 29,237,895 in 2020 to 31,709,821 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 601,245 people, in the year to July 1, 2023. On average it changed by +494,385 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Texas by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202531,709,821+391,243
202431,318,578+599,331
202330,719,247+601,245
202230,118,002+545,330
202129,572,672+334,777
202029,237,895n/a

Largest cities in Texas

Houston is the largest city in Texas, with 2,397,315 residents in 2025, followed by San Antonio (1,548,422) and Dallas (1,329,491).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 36.1% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 19 grew and one shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Denton (+21.1%). Together they gained 584,029 residents and are home to 36.1% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Texas, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Houston2,397,315+97,666+4.2%
San Antonio1,548,422+115,074+8%
Dallas1,329,491+25,150+1.9%
Fort Worth1,028,117+109,225+11.9%
Austin1,002,632+44,481+4.6%
El Paso683,012+4,080+0.6%
Arlington402,134+7,747+2%
Corpus Christi317,247-843-0.3%
Plano293,028+7,563+2.6%
Lubbock273,071+15,831+6.2%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Laredo269,515+14,303+5.6%
Irving257,076+295+0.1%
Garland249,625+3,435+1.4%
Frisco236,955+36,424+18.2%
McKinney236,001+40,670+20.8%
Grand Prairie209,434+13,353+6.8%
Amarillo205,130+4,719+2.4%
Brownsville192,957+6,626+3.6%
Denton169,431+29,533+21.1%
Killeen161,883+8,697+5.7%

Of these 15 counties, 15 grew and zero shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Montgomery County (+25.9%). Together they gained 1,755,317 residents and are home to 67.6% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Texas, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Harris County5,045,026+314,618+6.7%
Dallas County2,661,397+49,310+1.9%
Tarrant County2,248,466+137,497+6.5%
Bexar County2,160,088+150,765+7.5%
Travis County1,389,670+99,513+7.7%
Collin County1,297,179+230,978+21.7%
Denton County1,069,346+162,816+18%
Fort Bend County975,191+151,194+18.3%
Hidalgo County921,549+50,761+5.8%
El Paso County877,858+12,143+1.4%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Montgomery County781,194+160,643+25.9%
Williamson County752,827+143,768+23.6%
Cameron County433,946+12,819+3%
Brazoria County419,080+47,034+12.6%
Bell County402,248+31,458+8.5%

Parcel delivery in Texas

In 2023, Texas had 1,176 courier and express delivery businesses employing 96,073 people, which ranks 4th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 2,003 warehousing and storage businesses with 165,499 employees; courier businesses averaged 82 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $290.2 billion of goods (102.5 million tons) left Texas by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $2,831 per ton, far above the $1,316 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Texas borders four states: Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico and Oklahoma.

California, louisiana and florida received the most, 13.6% of the value that left Texas this way.

Goods leaving Texas by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
California$19.27 billion3,741,133$5,1506.6%
Louisiana$10.91 billion3,296,282$3,3093.8%
Florida$9.2 billion1,300,631$7,0743.2%
Georgia$8.734 billion2,458,968$3,5523%
Illinois$7.241 billion2,560,034$2,8282.5%
New York$5.326 billion257,264$20,7031.8%
Pennsylvania$5.256 billion1,675,878$3,1361.8%
Ohio$5.194 billion1,745,653$2,9751.8%
Oklahoma$4.551 billion829,070$5,4891.6%
Tennessee$4.431 billion1,854,947$2,3891.5%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
New Jersey$4.342 billion1,007,362$4,3101.5%
Indiana$4.193 billion2,022,549$2,0731.4%
North Carolina$3.959 billion1,142,665$3,4651.4%
Michigan$3.483 billion522,472$6,6671.2%
Arizona$3.43 billion620,354$5,5301.2%

Goods sent to Texas this way came mostly from California ($32.4 billion), Illinois ($10.4 billion) and Indiana ($9.9 billion).

Goods sent to Texas by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$32.38 billion1,815,315$17,835
Illinois$10.4 billion1,297,857$8,016
Indiana$9.864 billion3,414,155$2,889
New York$8.84 billion335,629$26,339
Michigan$8.516 billion441,568$19,286
Arizona$7.249 billion141,193$51,341
New Jersey$6.215 billion319,750$19,437
Tennessee$6.205 billion476,270$13,028
Pennsylvania$5.721 billion394,481$14,503
Oklahoma$5.385 billion2,335,535$2,306
Kentucky$5.369 billion296,642$18,099
Georgia$5.362 billion588,269$9,116

By value, electronics, plastics and rubber and pharmaceuticals led, together 50% of the total.

Goods leaving Texas by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Electronics$58.05 billion752,318$77,15520%
Plastics and rubber$48.12 billion30,441,273$1,58116.6%
Pharmaceuticals$38.88 billion531,595$73,13313.4%
Motorized vehicles$22.91 billion1,297,610$17,6587.9%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$19.19 billion402,861$47,6346.6%
Machinery$14.82 billion444,929$33,3195.1%
Basic chemicals$14.77 billion13,641,807$1,0835.1%
Precision instruments$8.462 billion98,219$86,1522.9%
Fuel oils$7.827 billion11,354,054$6892.7%
Chemical products$7.548 billion2,373,299$3,1802.6%
Natural gas and other fossil products$6.869 billion10,279,748$6682.4%
Textiles and leather$6.275 billion257,734$24,3462.2%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Alwin is very professional

    Alwin is very professional, punctual and extremely reliable. He has always gotten the job done for me very quickly. His prices are always great as well. I highly recommend Shipixy

    Yvonne, September 22, 2019

  • Great Great Shipixy

    Overall, I highly recommend Shipixy for anyone looking for a dependable and efficient shipping service. Their commitment to customer satisfaction and attention to detail truly set them apart.

    ammar afi, May 23, 2024

  • Shipixy staff they respond to you…

    Shipixy staff they respond to you quickly and try to help you the most, I was having problem in shipyourcart website to ship 3 parcels, they arrange and call them even though they dont have too! They done this just help me out, thats very nice and kind of them, I respect that Thank you

    customer, July 11, 2023

  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022