Skip to content

Shipping to and from North Carolina

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to North Carolina
  2. Shipping to North Carolina with USPS
  3. Shipping to North Carolina with UPS
  4. Shipping to North Carolina with FedEx
  5. Shipping from North Carolina
  6. Shipping from North Carolina with UPS
  7. Shipping from North Carolina with USPS
  8. Shipping from North Carolina with FedEx

Shipping costs can often be overlooked, but they can significantly impact your business. Selecting the right shipping provider can help you avoid unexpected fees and reduce unnecessary expenses. By carefully considering your options, you’ll enjoy quick deliveries, long-term savings and smoother operations.

Shipping to North Carolina

Shipping to North Carolina can be affordable, especially in the eastern areas, thanks to its location by the Atlantic coast. For example, Charlotte, in the southern part of the state, is known for quick and reasonably priced freight shipping. 

Whether you're shipping within North Carolina or from other places, there are plenty of reliable shipping options. Delivery usually takes between 5 and 10 business days, depending on various factors.

Shipping to North Carolina with USPS

USPS is the best courier with several options to choose from. USPS First-Class Mail is best  for small, lightweight items, while Priority Mail is faster and includes tracking also. For urgent shipments, you can opt for Priority Mail Express for next-day delivery. USPS Ground is a cost-effective choice for larger packages, and 2-Day and 3-Day Saver are great for affordable, quick delivery. USPS makes it simple to find an affordable shipping option.

Shipping to North Carolina with UPS

UPS is a simple and reliable option to ship items . With options like Ground, 2nd Day Air, and Next Day Air, you can choose the best service for your needs. Plus, UPS’s Shipping Calculator lets you easily estimate shipping costs based on size, weight, and delivery speed.

Shipping to North Carolina with FedEx

FedEx makes it easy to ship to North Carolina. They offer quick and reliable delivery options, including ground and express services. You can track your package to know when it will arrive.

Shipping from North Carolina 

North Carolina’s strong transportation links make it an ideal location for shipping. With easy access to southern, midwestern, and nearby states, it’s perfect for both domestic and cross-country deliveries.

Shipping from North Carolina with UPS

UPS offers fast, reliable services for shipping. Whether for small or large shipments, UPS provides efficient, cost-effective delivery options with tracking.

Shipping from North Carolina with USPS

USPS is a budget-friendly option for lighter shipments. It’s a great choice for local deliveries, though longer shipping times may apply to remote areas.

Shipping from North Carolina with FedEx 

FedEx is perfect for urgent or large shipments. With quick domestic and international shipping, it’s ideal for time-sensitive deliveries from North Carolina.

North Carolina at a glance

North Carolina had an estimated 11,197,968 residents on July 1, 2025, the 9th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 7.2% from 10,441,392 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, North Carolina gained 84,064 residents from other states through migration and gained 46,890 through international migration.

The same year saw 123,046 births and 107,917 deaths, a natural increase of 15,129.

The capital of North Carolina is Raleigh.

North Carolina covers 48,624 square miles of land in 100 counties, about 230 people per square mile.

Key facts: North Carolina
CapitalRaleigh
Population (2025)11,197,968
Change since April 2020+756,576
Land area48,624 sq mi
Counties100
Population of North Carolina, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
10M10.5M11M11.5M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 10,450,215 in 2020 to 11,197,968 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 180,212 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +149,551 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of North Carolina by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202511,197,968+145,907
202411,052,061+180,212
202310,871,849+166,081
202210,705,768+140,265
202110,565,503+115,288
202010,450,215n/a

Largest cities in North Carolina

Charlotte is the largest city in North Carolina, with 964,784 residents in 2025, followed by Raleigh (506,306) and Greensboro (308,667).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 34.3% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 19 grew and one shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Apex (+24.9%). Together they gained 263,664 residents and are home to 34.3% of the state's population.

Largest cities in North Carolina, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Charlotte964,784+90,076+10.3%
Raleigh506,306+38,204+8.2%
Greensboro308,667+9,470+3.2%
Durham305,561+21,680+7.6%
Winston-Salem257,271+7,722+3.1%
Fayetteville209,120+693+0.3%
Cary183,582+8,795+5%
Wilmington126,809+11,315+9.8%
High Point120,571+6,496+5.7%
Concord114,598+9,282+8.8%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Greenville96,443+7,181+8%
Asheville93,523-1,215-1.3%
Gastonia87,067+6,614+8.2%
Apex80,419+16,053+24.9%
Jacksonville72,732+97+0.1%
Huntersville68,535+7,117+11.6%
Chapel Hill63,565+1,296+2.1%
Kannapolis61,708+8,532+16%
Burlington61,496+4,118+7.2%
Wake Forest58,147+10,138+21.1%

Of these 15 counties, 15 grew and zero shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Johnston County (+18.7%). Together they gained 505,127 residents and are home to 56.3% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in North Carolina, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Wake County1,257,235+127,879+11.3%
Mecklenburg County1,233,383+117,829+10.6%
Guilford County562,234+20,980+3.9%
Forsyth County401,718+19,106+5%
Durham County347,240+22,381+6.9%
Cumberland County338,473+3,749+1.1%
Buncombe County277,417+7,987+3%
Union County267,674+29,495+12.4%
Johnston County256,448+40,434+18.7%
Cabarrus County249,725+23,904+10.6%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Gaston County246,558+18,614+8.2%
New Hanover County245,959+20,255+9%
Onslow County217,175+12,700+6.2%
Iredell County211,798+25,112+13.5%
Alamance County186,177+14,702+8.6%

Parcel delivery in North Carolina

In 2023, North Carolina had 470 courier and express delivery businesses employing 35,879 people, which ranks 10th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 580 warehousing and storage businesses with 49,295 employees; courier businesses averaged 76 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $69 billion of goods (8.7 million tons) left North Carolina by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $7,894 per ton, far above the $1,692 per ton of truck freight from the state.

North Carolina borders four states: Georgia, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia.

South Carolina, california and texas received the most, 23% of the value that left North Carolina this way.

Goods leaving North Carolina by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
South Carolina$7.425 billion789,157$9,40910.8%
California$5.138 billion255,628$20,0997.5%
Texas$3.308 billion396,120$8,3524.8%
Florida$2.844 billion228,598$12,4394.1%
Ohio$2.337 billion351,087$6,6553.4%
Pennsylvania$2.074 billion333,415$6,2203%
Virginia$1.93 billion498,847$3,8692.8%
New York$1.909 billion353,019$5,4072.8%
Illinois$1.689 billion318,551$5,3012.4%
New Jersey$1.575 billion383,225$4,1102.3%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Georgia$1.497 billion581,573$2,5752.2%
Indiana$1.226 billion245,599$4,9941.8%
Maryland$1.207 billion127,056$9,4961.7%
Tennessee$1.053 billion97,499$10,7981.5%
Michigan$996.8 million217,395$4,5851.4%

Goods sent to North Carolina this way came mostly from Georgia ($7.9 billion), California ($6.8 billion) and Pennsylvania ($4.5 billion).

Goods sent to North Carolina by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
Georgia$7.933 billion370,751$21,398
California$6.763 billion214,533$31,524
Pennsylvania$4.533 billion151,684$29,887
Indiana$4.333 billion1,676,243$2,585
Virginia$4.037 billion1,218,773$3,313
Texas$3.959 billion1,142,665$3,465
Illinois$3.498 billion930,421$3,760
New Jersey$3.272 billion41,884$78,110
Florida$3.244 billion532,033$6,098
New York$2.766 billion161,986$17,075
Ohio$2.428 billion350,247$6,932
South Carolina$2.401 billion511,370$4,695

By value, pharmaceuticals, electronics and miscellaneous manufactured products led, together 50.1% of the total.

Goods leaving North Carolina by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$17.75 billion140,816$126,05325.7%
Electronics$9.511 billion114,203$83,27813.8%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$7.306 billion105,380$69,32610.6%
Machinery$5.684 billion179,827$31,6088.2%
Textiles and leather$5.213 billion219,967$23,6987.6%
Mixed freight$3.648 billion107,086$34,0695.3%
Precision instruments$2.851 billion27,281$104,4904.1%
Articles of base metal$2.747 billion228,021$12,0484%
Plastics and rubber$2.411 billion283,895$8,4923.5%
Chemical products$2.359 billion333,893$7,0663.4%
Motorized vehicles$1.912 billion42,072$45,4422.8%
Base metals$791.1 million727,213$1,0881.1%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022

  • Great Great Shipixy

    Overall, I highly recommend Shipixy for anyone looking for a dependable and efficient shipping service. Their commitment to customer satisfaction and attention to detail truly set them apart.

    ammar afi, May 23, 2024

  • Shipixy had the cheapest shipping rate…

    Shipixy had the cheapest shipping rate I could find for my package. I had a problem printing the label, but customer service responded to my email and fixed the problem expeditiously. I will use Shipixy again

    Gbcbd, May 22, 2023

  • Wow super fantastic and very fast and…

    Wow super fantastic and very fast and if you have any issues they're on to the top of it straight away use this company I have 4 packages now delivered no problems at all so far thank you

    Ingrid Troche, January 29, 2022