Skip to content

Shipping to and from Michigan

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Michigan
  2. Shipping to Michigan with USPS
  3. Shipping to Michigan with UPS
  4. Shipping to Michigan with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Michigan
  6. Shipping From Michigan With UPS
  7. Shipping From Michigan With USPS
  8. Shipping From Michigan With FedEx
  9. Which States Can You Ship to and from Michigan?

Looking for an affordable way to ship to or from Michigan? Whether it’s for your business or a personal package, saving on shipping costs is always a priority. Michigan offers plenty of shipping options, but finding the right one doesn’t have to be difficult.

This guide will help you choose the best shipping method that fits your needs and budget. Let’s get started!

Shipping to Michigan

Michigan, located in the East North Central region of the U.S., shares its borders with Canada’s Ontario and the states of Ohio, Indiana, and Wisconsin. This makes it a key location for both local and international shipping.

Depending on the shipping service, deliveries typically take 5 to 20 working days. These options can help you to find the best balance of speed and cost.

Shipping to Michigan with USPS

If you're looking for an affordable freight shipping option, USPS is a great choice. Whether you're sending packages to cities like Kalamazoo or Flint, USPS offers reliable and cost-effective delivery options.

For standard shipping, expect deliveries in 3 to 5 business days. If you need faster shipping, USPS also offers options like Priority Mail, though at a higher cost.

Use the USPS shipping calculator to get a precise price and delivery estimate.

Shipping to Michigan with UPS

UPS is a great option also offering reliable delivery at competitive rates. While it may not always be the cheapest option, it provides faster delivery compared to some other carriers. For different types of shipments , you can generally expect delivery in 3 to 5 business days, depending on the origin.

To find the most cost-effective and timely shipping option, use the UPS shipping calculator, which will give you an accurate price and estimated delivery time based on your specific needs.

Shipping to Michigan with FedEx

FedEx may not be the cheapest option, but it’s great for shipping heavier items. With a weight limit of 100 lbs for ground based shipments, it’s also good for larger packages. If you’re moving out or need to ship bulky goods, FedEx is the best choice for this purpose.

Shipping from Michigan 

You can select from different carriers based on your specific needs. Each carrier excels in different areas, whether it's affordability, speed, or handling larger shipments. Choose the one that fits your package size, urgency, and budget for the best shipping experience.

Shipping From Michigan With UPS

UPS offers reliable and great support with various options for both domestic and international deliveries.

Shipping From Michigan With USPS

This carrier is a great choice for lighter packages or longer distances items shipping, though it may take a little longer to deliver.

Shipping From Michigan With FedEx

FedEx is ideal for shipping heavier packages, also offering reliable and timely delivery options for both domestic and international shipments.

Which States Can You Ship to and from Michigan?

Michigan at a glance

Michigan had an estimated 10,127,884 residents on July 1, 2025, the 10th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 0.5% from 10,079,362 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Michigan gained 1,796 residents from other states through migration and gained 30,706 through international migration.

The same year saw 99,680 births and 104,678 deaths, a natural decrease of 4,998.

The capital of Michigan is Lansing.

Michigan covers 56,613 square miles of land in 83 counties, about 179 people per square mile.

Key facts: Michigan
CapitalLansing
Population (2025)10,127,884
Change since April 2020+48,522
Land area56,613 sq mi
Counties83
Population of Michigan, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
10M10.1M10.1M10.2M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 10,072,294 in 2020 to 10,127,884 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 37,838 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +11,118 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Michigan by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202510,127,884+27,922
202410,099,962+37,838
202310,062,124+18,218
202210,043,906+1,544
202110,042,362-29,932
202010,072,294n/a

Largest cities in Michigan

Detroit is the largest city in Michigan, with 649,095 residents in 2025, followed by Grand Rapids (201,183) and Warren (137,138).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 24.1% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, eight grew and 12 shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Wyoming (+2.7%). Together they lost 4,028 residents and are home to 24.1% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Michigan, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Detroit649,095+9,561+1.5%
Grand Rapids201,183+2,340+1.2%
Warren137,138-2,259-1.6%
Sterling Heights133,931-409-0.3%
Ann Arbor122,233-1,666-1.3%
Lansing113,884+1,243+1.1%
Dearborn105,611-4,350-4%
Livonia92,603-2,926-3.1%
Troy88,733+1,427+1.6%
Farmington Hills83,291-723-0.9%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Westland82,333-3,076-3.6%
Flint79,306-1,950-2.4%
Wyoming78,588+2,065+2.7%
Rochester Hills77,539+1,218+1.6%
Southfield76,111-496-0.6%
Kalamazoo72,683-861-1.2%
Novi67,319+1,084+1.6%
Pontiac62,077+472+0.8%
Taylor61,279-2,114-3.3%
Dearborn Heights60,664-2,608-4.1%

Of these 15 counties, 10 grew and five shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Ottawa County (+4.1%). Together they gained 27,699 residents and are home to 72% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Michigan, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Wayne County1,769,038-24,870-1.4%
Oakland County1,288,337+13,962+1.1%
Macomb County886,221+4,997+0.6%
Kent County675,232+17,267+2.6%
Genesee County401,093-5,114-1.3%
Washtenaw County370,214-2,051-0.6%
Ottawa County308,459+12,264+4.1%
Ingham County289,709+4,481+1.6%
Kalamazoo County263,795+2,126+0.8%
Livingston County197,315+3,457+1.8%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Saginaw County187,688-2,452-1.3%
Muskegon County177,901+3,155+1.8%
St. Clair County160,486+101+0.1%
Jackson County159,552-807-0.5%
Monroe County156,004+1,183+0.8%

Parcel delivery in Michigan

In 2023, Michigan had 412 courier and express delivery businesses employing 23,893 people, which ranks 13th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 587 warehousing and storage businesses with 31,944 employees; courier businesses averaged 58 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $140.1 billion of goods (14.5 million tons) left Michigan by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $9,649 per ton, far above the $2,017 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Michigan borders five states: Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio and Wisconsin.

Texas, california and ohio received the most, 13.9% of the value that left Michigan this way.

Goods leaving Michigan by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Texas$8.516 billion441,568$19,2866.1%
California$6.377 billion426,134$14,9664.6%
Ohio$4.535 billion811,256$5,5913.2%
Illinois$4.021 billion261,175$15,3972.9%
Indiana$3.466 billion278,037$12,4662.5%
Florida$3.45 billion132,708$25,9982.5%
New York$3.083 billion238,573$12,9242.2%
Minnesota$2.915 billion617,500$4,7212.1%
Iowa$2.692 billion25,378$106,0761.9%
Pennsylvania$2.485 billion269,135$9,2341.8%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Massachusetts$2.069 billion68,018$30,4251.5%
Wisconsin$2.047 billion134,616$15,2101.5%
South Carolina$1.819 billion112,295$16,1961.3%
North Carolina$1.805 billion1,615,260$1,1171.3%
Missouri$1.687 billion117,275$14,3881.2%

Goods sent to Michigan this way came mostly from California ($6.2 billion), Ohio ($4.7 billion) and Illinois ($4.5 billion).

Goods sent to Michigan by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$6.166 billion420,601$14,661
Ohio$4.714 billion895,291$5,266
Illinois$4.492 billion340,567$13,189
Texas$3.483 billion522,472$6,667
Indiana$2.626 billion594,425$4,417
Pennsylvania$2.274 billion59,841$38,009
New York$2.22 billion174,950$12,691
Wisconsin$2.147 billion195,853$10,965
Florida$1.941 billion127,148$15,268
New Jersey$1.779 billion668,519$2,662
Tennessee$1.735 billion142,052$12,211
Georgia$1.713 billion533,784$3,208

By value, motorized vehicles, pharmaceuticals and machinery led, together 62.4% of the total.

Goods leaving Michigan by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Motorized vehicles$43.17 billion2,370,082$18,21430.8%
Pharmaceuticals$27.79 billion183,439$151,50119.8%
Machinery$16.52 billion510,836$32,33411.8%
Electronics$11.42 billion287,326$39,7358.1%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$6.447 billion117,911$54,6784.6%
Precision instruments$6.257 billion51,383$121,7654.5%
Plastics and rubber$5.563 billion433,794$12,8254%
Articles of base metal$5.059 billion301,686$16,7703.6%
Textiles and leather$3.726 billion102,209$36,4512.7%
Base metals$1.977 billion959,535$2,0611.4%
Mixed freight$1.854 billion73,964$25,0721.3%
Transportation equipment$1.739 billion14,336$121,3061.2%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Great Great Shipixy

    Overall, I highly recommend Shipixy for anyone looking for a dependable and efficient shipping service. Their commitment to customer satisfaction and attention to detail truly set them apart.

    ammar afi, May 23, 2024

  • Affordable international shipping

    First time using Shipixy to mail a box to Germany. Very affordable pricing. Had trouble finding the shipping label but customer service helped me out quickly and emailed it to me. Will be using this service again.

    DB, November 15, 2023

  • Alwin is very professional

    Alwin is very professional, punctual and extremely reliable. He has always gotten the job done for me very quickly. His prices are always great as well. I highly recommend Shipixy

    Yvonne, September 22, 2019

  • Excellent job well done

    Excellent job well done. Repeat customer. Best way to buy from vendors who don't ship to Canada or internationally. Shipixy comes through again for me. Thanks.

    Lucy David, February 5, 2022