Skip to content

Shipping to and from Virginia

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Virginia
  2. Shipping to Virginia with UPS
  3. Shipping to Virginia with USPS
  4. Shipping to Virginia with FedEx
  5. Shipping to Virginia with DHL
  6. Shipping from Virginia
  7. Shipping from Virginia with UPS
  8. Shipping from Virginia with USPS
  9. Shipping from Virginia with FedEx
  10. Shipping from Virginia with DHL

Cost reduction is very important while shipping to and from Virginia. The smallest savings on logistics lead to financial improvements. Virginia is located on the East Coast and connects easily to places like New York, New Jersey, and North Carolina. 

With the right shipping carrier, sending packages to and from Virginia can be cost-efficient and effective. Choosing a reliable service provider improves delivery time and customer satisfaction beyond just saving money.

Shipping to Virginia

Shipping to Virginia is generally smooth in nearby states on the East Coast. It takes longer and costs more to ship from the West Coast or remote areas. The best option depends on how big the package is and how fast it needs to arrive. 

Shipping to Virginia with UPS

UPS has reliable shipping options for short or long trips. Their ground services delivery package is 1-5 business days. It’s not too expensive, and the delivery does not take too long to arrive. 

Faster services like 2 days or overnight are also available if the speed matters. These services cost a bit more money, but they are not too expensive. Check the final price with the UPS shipping calculator before shipping.

Shipping to Virginia with USPS

USPS is good for low-cost or shorter distances. Their first-class mail and priority mail are budget-friendly options. In nearby states, delivery takes a few days.

If you are shipping from nearby cities like Baltimore or Raleigh, it usually takes a day or two. USPS is not efficient for international delivery, especially if you need the package quickly. Use their calculator to verify both time and cost.

Shipping to Virginia with FedEx

FedEx costs more than other carriers but handles large and heavy packages better than others. They have economy and freight shipping options to give you choices for bulky shipments. 

Their ground shipping service handles packages twice the weight of other companies. This carrier is more suitable for business and oversized parcels. 

Shipping to Virginia with DHL

DHL gets the packages quickly and reaches the far-off places with ease. Same-day service is the fastest way to get your packages and is helpful when time is critical. This service has a higher price tag.

Use DHL only when your speed is a top priority. They provide a great service for international or urgent needs. 

Shipping from Virginia

Virginia’s presence on the East Coast provides shipping ease for outbound packages. Its port facilities and infrastructure enable it to ship products to domestic and international markets. 

Shipping from Virginia with UPS

For international shipping, UPS provides good coverage to major global markets. They provide daily pickup service even in rural areas and guarantee timely delivery. 

UPS provides advanced tracking systems with timely notification. Its ground services reach in 2 days, the Midwest in 3 days, and the West Coast in less than 5 business days. 

Shipping from Virginia with USPS

USPS is not the best choice for fast or large deliveries, but it's fine for simple and light packages. If you are sending packaging to a nearby place, you can save money. 

Their Priority Mail service delivers the packages in 1-2 business days to most East Coast areas. USPS has some restrictions that must be considered, such as weight limits and delivery confirmation details. For businesses shipping low-value items where cost is a priority, it provides the best value.

Shipping from Virginia with FedEx

FedEx provides access to freight and express to pick what fits you better. The cost may increase with the size or speed, so it's best for businesses. 

Their SmartPost service offers a cost-effective solution for lightweight packages. FedEx offers higher weight limits than other carriers. Their discount programs, like FedEx's One Rate, can simplify pricing for small businesses.  

Shipping from Virginia with DHL

DHL provides same-day delivery and even shipping to international locations. They also offer temperature-controlled options for perishable packages. 

Their DHL Import Express service helps businesses receive products from international suppliers. For time-sensitive international shipments, the speed and reliability justify the cost at DHL.

Virginia at a glance

Virginia had an estimated 8,880,107 residents on July 1, 2025, the 12th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 2.9% from 8,631,419 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Virginia gained 6,268 residents from other states through migration and gained 40,436 through international migration.

The same year saw 92,070 births and 78,253 deaths, a natural increase of 13,817.

The capital of Virginia is Richmond.

Virginia covers 39,481 square miles of land in 133 counties and independent cities, about 225 people per square mile.

Key facts: Virginia
CapitalRichmond
Population (2025)8,880,107
Change since April 2020+248,688
Land area39,481 sq mi
Counties and independent cities133
Population of Virginia, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
8.6M8.7M8.8M8.9M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 8,637,303 in 2020 to 8,880,107 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 87,608 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +48,561 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Virginia by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20258,880,107+60,465
20248,819,642+87,608
20238,732,034+50,996
20228,681,038+21,031
20218,660,007+22,704
20208,637,303n/a

Largest cities in Virginia

Virginia Beach is the largest city in Virginia, with 453,737 residents in 2025, followed by Chesapeake (255,332) and Richmond (237,257).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 27.1% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 12 grew and eight shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Suffolk (+10.9%). Together they gained 15,183 residents and are home to 27.1% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Virginia, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Virginia Beach453,737-5,680-1.2%
Chesapeake255,332+6,081+2.4%
Richmond237,257+10,735+4.7%
Norfolk231,013-7,077-3%
Newport News183,230-3,005-1.6%
Alexandria160,662+1,192+0.7%
Hampton137,315+155+0.1%
Suffolk104,699+10,268+10.9%
Roanoke99,111-906-0.9%
Portsmouth96,777-1,167-1.2%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Lynchburg81,347+2,333+3%
Harrisonburg50,839-969-1.9%
Leesburg49,917+1,614+3.3%
Blacksburg45,104+270+0.6%
Charlottesville44,388-2,130-4.6%
Manassas44,332+1,559+3.6%
Danville41,647-934-2.2%
Petersburg33,734+270+0.8%
Fredericksburg30,393+2,416+8.6%
Winchester28,272+158+0.6%

Of these 15 counties and independent cities, 12 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Spotsylvania County (+10.9%). Together they gained 144,858 residents and are home to 57.3% of the state's population.

Most populous counties and independent cities in Virginia, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Fairfax County1,167,873+17,579+1.5%
Prince William County502,966+20,761+4.3%
Virginia Beach city453,737-5,680-1.2%
Loudoun County449,749+28,798+6.8%
Chesterfield County397,148+33,064+9.1%
Henrico County342,775+7,814+2.3%
Chesapeake city255,332+6,081+2.4%
Arlington County243,931+5,284+2.2%
Richmond city237,257+10,735+4.7%
Norfolk city231,013-7,077-3%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Newport News city183,230-3,005-1.6%
Stafford County170,803+13,866+8.8%
Alexandria city160,662+1,192+0.7%
Spotsylvania County155,388+15,291+10.9%
Hampton city137,315+155+0.1%

Parcel delivery in Virginia

In 2023, Virginia had 349 courier and express delivery businesses employing 22,064 people, which ranks 14th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 439 warehousing and storage businesses with 33,443 employees; courier businesses averaged 63 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $45.6 billion of goods (21.4 million tons) left Virginia by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $2,126 per ton, far above the $1,161 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Virginia borders six states: the District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia.

Maryland, north Carolina and california received the most, 26.7% of the value that left Virginia this way.

Goods leaving Virginia by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Maryland$6.355 billion218,684$29,06113.9%
North Carolina$4.037 billion1,218,773$3,3138.9%
California$1.773 billion147,398$12,0273.9%
Pennsylvania$1.431 billion118,651$12,0573.1%
Texas$1.339 billion76,215$17,5722.9%
New York$1.309 billion162,574$8,0492.9%
Florida$1.116 billion75,257$14,8242.4%
Illinois$1.044 billion356,769$2,9272.3%
Ohio$953.4 million92,042$10,3592.1%
Delaware$706.8 million74,389$9,5011.6%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
New Jersey$693 million129,659$5,3451.5%
Michigan$605.7 million91,184$6,6431.3%
Massachusetts$595 million13,218$45,0141.3%
Georgia$539.1 million12,940$41,6611.2%
Tennessee$511 million57,796$8,8421.1%

Goods sent to Virginia this way came mostly from California ($5.9 billion), Pennsylvania ($4.5 billion) and New Jersey ($2.9 billion).

Goods sent to Virginia by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
California$5.91 billion124,009$47,659
Pennsylvania$4.512 billion288,043$15,663
New Jersey$2.947 billion1,507,690$1,954
Texas$2.779 billion641,079$4,335
Illinois$2.698 billion352,968$7,643
Maryland$2.511 billion38,196$65,731
New York$2.424 billion539,104$4,497
Ohio$2.034 billion213,201$9,539
Florida$1.949 billion138,844$14,034
North Carolina$1.93 billion498,847$3,869
Massachusetts$1.859 billion42,450$43,794
Tennessee$1.836 billion70,480$26,052

By value, pharmaceuticals, electronics and miscellaneous manufactured products led, together 55% of the total.

Goods leaving Virginia by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$15.11 billion154,787$97,62133.1%
Electronics$6.244 billion233,866$26,69713.7%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$3.712 billion136,164$27,2638.1%
Precision instruments$3.321 billion55,045$60,3307.3%
Textiles and leather$3.114 billion221,440$14,0636.8%
Machinery$2.869 billion398,096$7,2076.3%
Motorized vehicles$2.21 billion107,673$20,5224.8%
Plastics and rubber$1.618 billion174,846$9,2523.5%
Articles of base metal$918.2 million101,532$9,0432%
Coal$907.7 million15,482,982$592%
Mixed freight$736.7 million69,332$10,6261.6%
Printed products$613.9 million52,443$11,7051.3%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended.

    Very good service to consolidate all the items and ship to your country. Highly Recommended. I hope in future, they would provide some discount for customers who love using Shipixy to bring stuff from the USA or worldwide to their home country.

    Carlos Jimenez, January 29, 2022

  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022

  • They are a pleasure to work with

    They are a pleasure to work with. We haven't had any problems with items arriving damaged and they are fairly quick, too, about 5-7 days to cross the country. Customer service has always been good. Thanks Shipixy.com

    Mariangela Sapere, September 18, 2019

  • Great Great Shipixy

    Overall, I highly recommend Shipixy for anyone looking for a dependable and efficient shipping service. Their commitment to customer satisfaction and attention to detail truly set them apart.

    ammar afi, May 23, 2024