Skip to content

Shipping to and from Pennsylvania

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Pennsylvania
  2. Shipping to Pennsylvania with UPS
  3. Shipping to Pennsylvania with USPS
  4. Shipping to Pennsylvania with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Pennsylvania
  6. Shipping from Pennsylvania with UPS
  7. Shipping from Pennsylvania with USPS
  8. Shipping from Pennsylvania with FedEx
  9. States You Can Ship to/from Pennsylvania

It is important for e-sellers to identify the main customers’ concerns on delivery. In most cases, when delivery is delayed it could be worrying and can ruin your brand image. Therefore, especially for shipping firms, the attention should be paid to the speed of delivery to please users.

In addition, costs for shipping should be a significant consideration when shipping to and from Pennsylvania. Read on if you are sending or receiving packages in Pennsylvania and want to know the delivery options offered by various carriers. Learn more about the time duration of each service with the prices charged for the shipments given by the carriers. So, let’s get started.

Shipping to Pennsylvania

It should be known that multiple carriers provide many services to send parcels to Pennsylvania. As an example, UPS features both standard and priority services if you need something shipped to your destination. The cost of these shipping options is calculated according to your parcel’s weight as well as the shipping distance.

Furthermore, the cost and timing of delivery of these services are significantly different. As an example, let us consider sending a package that weighs ten pounds from Virginia to Pennsylvania. Now, let us discuss which carriers provide shipping options for the items you ordered:

Shipping to Pennsylvania with UPS

When you use the UPS Ground service, the shipping fee will be about $18. When quick delivery is your main concern, priority services, namely UPS 2nd Day Air and UPS Next Day Air, are recommended. The price for shipping with these services ranges from $25 to $50. Enter your details into the UPS shipping calculator to get the best shipping cost.

Shipping to Pennsylvania with USPS

For shipments to/from Philadelphia by USPS the ordinary costs of ship are approximately $15. You will need to pay a shipping fee of about $15 for USPS Parcel Select or USPS Priority.

Also, you can choose USPS First Class Mail if shipping lightweight packages without using tracking services at a lower price. Use the USPS shipping calculator to estimate your shipping.

Shipping to Pennsylvania with FedEx

Shipping prices through FedEx typically fall between $25 and $130, depending on how you send your package. The FedEx options let you decide between quick shipping and more affordable options. You can find out about shipping rates by consulting the FedEx shipping calculator.

Shipping from Pennsylvania

Shipping rates from various destinations into Pennsylvania are the same rates from Pennsylvania to those destinations in the vast majority of cases. As a result, if you are sending a parcel from Pennsylvania to Virginia, rates will be similar to the ones listed for the same weight parcel.

Therefore, our next package will be a 20-pound shipment from Pennsylvania to Texas. So, what does each carrier offer for this parcel? Let’s take a look:

Shipping from Pennsylvania with UPS

If you use UPS, the charges for shipping to or from Allentown are about $55. Delivery time should take no more than two business days for this service. If you select a priority service, the charge will be drastically reduced. To get a price estimate, try checking the UPS online shipping calculator.

Shipping from Pennsylvania with USPS

Shipping through USPS Parcel Select from Erie to other locations is estimated at about $127. The fee is much higher compared with the standard rate USPS charges on deliveries in other places. The total price increases to $140 with Priority service. The USPS shipping calculator allows you to access competitive delivery rates.

Shipping from Pennsylvania with FedEx

As an outstanding delivery company, FedEx offers several shipping options aimed at addressing the needs of all its clients. If you choose FedEx Ground Home Delivery, the shipping charge is about $50. Choosing a priority service will increase the cost of the shipping.

If you choose FedEx 2-Day, FedEx Standard Overnight, or FedEx Priority Overnight, you will pay around $170-$280 for your delivery. Obtain the estimated price to deliver your shipment by using FedEx shipping calculator.

States You Can Ship to/from Pennsylvania

Shipping to various states from Pennsylvania is easy and convenient. Here are some of the most common destinations:

Pennsylvania at a glance

Pennsylvania had an estimated 13,059,432 residents on July 1, 2025, the 5th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 0.4% from 13,002,753 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Pennsylvania lost 2,936 residents to other states through migration and gained 26,921 through international migration.

The same year saw 126,981 births and 137,689 deaths, a natural decrease of 10,708.

The capital of Pennsylvania is Harrisburg.

Pennsylvania covers 44,742 square miles of land in 67 counties, about 292 people per square mile.

Key facts: Pennsylvania
CapitalHarrisburg
Population (2025)13,059,432
Change since April 2020+56,679
Land area44,742 sq mi
Counties67
Population of Pennsylvania, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
12.9M13M13.1M13.1M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 12,995,576 in 2020 to 13,059,432 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 36,442 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +12,771 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Pennsylvania by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202513,059,432+13,584
202413,045,848+36,442
202313,009,406+24,751
202212,984,655-31,973
202113,016,628+21,052
202012,995,576n/a

Largest cities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia is the largest city in Pennsylvania, with 1,574,281 residents in 2025, followed by Pittsburgh (307,632) and Allentown (126,044).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 22% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 13 grew and seven shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Easton (+8.2%). Together they lost 24,604 residents and are home to 22% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Pennsylvania, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Philadelphia1,574,281-29,519-1.8%
Pittsburgh307,632+4,578+1.5%
Allentown126,044+186+0.1%
Reading95,832+743+0.8%
Erie91,838-3,167-3.3%
Bethlehem79,644+3,856+5.1%
Scranton75,514-819-1.1%
Lancaster58,366+383+0.7%
Harrisburg50,522+452+0.9%
York45,342+541+1.2%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Wilkes-Barre44,523+186+0.4%
Altoona42,347-1,603-3.6%
State College40,844+57+0.1%
Penn Hills39,452-1,566-3.8%
Norristown35,911+152+0.4%
Chester33,996+1,267+3.9%
Mount Lebanon32,552-1,516-4.4%
Bethel Park32,074-1,523-4.5%
Easton30,402+2,296+8.2%
Hazleton30,286+412+1.4%

Of these 15 counties, 12 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Cumberland County (+6.9%). Together they gained 79,601 residents and are home to 68.2% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Pennsylvania, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Philadelphia County1,574,281-29,519-1.8%
Allegheny County1,225,035-25,546-2%
Montgomery County877,643+21,251+2.5%
Bucks County647,828+1,276+0.2%
Delaware County580,937+3,975+0.7%
Lancaster County563,159+10,171+1.8%
Chester County557,116+22,687+4.2%
York County473,197+16,763+3.7%
Berks County440,072+11,236+2.6%
Lehigh County384,383+9,837+2.6%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Westmoreland County349,324-5,283-1.5%
Luzerne County332,126+6,541+2%
Northampton County324,411+11,460+3.7%
Dauphin County293,351+6,943+2.4%
Cumberland County277,270+17,809+6.9%

Parcel delivery in Pennsylvania

In 2023, Pennsylvania had 558 courier and express delivery businesses employing 46,969 people, which ranks 7th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 908 warehousing and storage businesses with 92,955 employees; courier businesses averaged 84 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $173.9 billion of goods (11.3 million tons) left Pennsylvania by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $15,377 per ton, far above the $1,627 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Pennsylvania borders six states: Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Ohio and West Virginia.

New York, ohio and new Jersey received the most, 21.6% of the value that left Pennsylvania this way.

Goods leaving Pennsylvania by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
New York$17.1 billion516,423$33,1199.8%
Ohio$11.05 billion726,010$15,2216.4%
New Jersey$9.388 billion1,134,202$8,2775.4%
West Virginia$7.549 billion242,428$31,1404.3%
California$7.11 billion534,262$13,3084.1%
Massachusetts$6.604 billion453,286$14,5693.8%
Maryland$5.763 billion288,563$19,9713.3%
Texas$5.721 billion394,481$14,5033.3%
Florida$4.873 billion211,994$22,9862.8%
North Carolina$4.533 billion151,684$29,8872.6%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Virginia$4.512 billion288,043$15,6632.6%
Illinois$4.432 billion382,145$11,5992.5%
South Carolina$4.338 billion493,883$8,7832.5%
Maine$3.938 billion40,875$96,3362.3%
Georgia$3.51 billion309,722$11,3332%

Goods sent to Pennsylvania this way came mostly from New Jersey ($15.4 billion), California ($12.6 billion) and New York ($5.7 billion).

Goods sent to Pennsylvania by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
New Jersey$15.43 billion818,837$18,849
California$12.56 billion480,996$26,112
New York$5.742 billion208,071$27,598
Texas$5.256 billion1,675,878$3,136
Illinois$4.521 billion1,479,960$3,055
Tennessee$3.687 billion580,165$6,355
Ohio$3.581 billion559,924$6,396
Kentucky$3.192 billion367,833$8,677
Delaware$3.04 billion250,327$12,145
Florida$2.788 billion497,490$5,604
Indiana$2.721 billion523,126$5,202
Michigan$2.485 billion269,135$9,234

By value, pharmaceuticals, precision instruments and miscellaneous manufactured products led, together 61.5% of the total.

Goods leaving Pennsylvania by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$77.19 billion289,922$266,23344.4%
Precision instruments$15.03 billion63,122$238,1738.6%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$14.74 billion473,995$31,1018.5%
Electronics$12.24 billion209,740$58,3637%
Textiles and leather$7.911 billion207,983$38,0384.5%
Machinery$7.075 billion193,891$36,4924.1%
Mixed freight$6.816 billion397,403$17,1503.9%
Motorized vehicles$3.64 billion112,077$32,4802.1%
Basic chemicals$3.581 billion174,407$20,5352.1%
Base metals$3.341 billion2,545,344$1,3131.9%
Printed products$3.155 billion127,407$24,7601.8%
Plastics and rubber$3.079 billion964,034$3,1931.8%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Perfect service

    Perfect service! It's not my first time dealing with Shipixy and won't be the last indeed, but I hope sometimes that Shipixy can give us lower prices option for shipping. Thank you

    Mark Rhod, January 13, 2022

  • Fast international shipping

    Amazingly fast shipping was an impressive surprise. It was little hard to complete all the shipping info via mobile, but it was fairly straight forward on a desktop website. Definitely recommend for international shipping.

    Vic, June 13, 2023

  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022

  • Excellent job well done

    Excellent job well done. Repeat customer. Best way to buy from vendors who don't ship to Canada or internationally. Shipixy comes through again for me. Thanks.

    Lucy David, February 5, 2022