Skip to content

Shipping to and from New York

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to New York
  2. Shipping to New York with USPS
  3. Shipping to New York with UPS
  4. Shipping to New York with FedEx
  5. Shipping from New York with USPS
  6. Shipping from New York with UPS
  7. Shipping from New York with FedEx
  8. States you can ship to from New York

Looking to ship packages to or from New York? Whether it’s a single item or bulk freight, navigating shipping options can be challenging. That’s where we step in. Our services connect you with reliable carriers offering competitive rates, fast delivery times, and epic solutions for your shipping needs.

Get started today and experience based shipping, with options designed to fit your schedule and budget. Compare rates, track shipments, and enjoy peace of mind knowing your items are in safe hands. Let’s make your New York shipping process the best ever!

Shipping to New York

New York is a key shipping hub in the northeastern USA, known for its busy ports and extensive transport networks. Shipping times to and from New York typically range from 2 to 10 business days, depending on your chosen service.

Prices are based on your package’s size, weight, and shipping method. Whether you need standard, expedited, or specialized shipping, Shipixy offers plenty of reliable options to suit your needs and budget. 

Shipping to New York with USPS

USPS offers a variety of shipping options to New York, including affordable ground services starting at $18 and faster options like Priority Mail for $17. For quicker deliveries, 2-Day and Next Day shipping are available with handsome discounts. Delivery times range from 1 to 5 business days, making USPS a convenient and great choice for all freight shipping needs.

Shipping to New York with UPS

Shipping to New York with UPS offers a range of options starting from $25 for standard services like UPS Ground. If you require faster delivery, UPS has premium options for you, but expect higher costs. So, you're in need of the best, using the UPS shipping calculator will allow you to compare services and choose unique ones.

Shipping to New York with FedEx

FedEx provides a variety of freight shipping solutions to New York, with prices starting around $20 for standard delivery. For those who need quicker service, FedEx offers expedited options, though these can be pricier. You can use our FedEx shipping calculator for the best comparison and selection of your favorite carrier.

Shipping from New York with USPS

When shipping from New York, USPS offers a variety of affordable options. Prices start at around $15 for services like Priority Mail, which ensures quick delivery. USPS is a great choice if you're looking for a shipping carrier that can get your package where it needs to go on time.

Shipping from New York with UPS

UPS gives you multiple shipping options starting from $25, with services like UPS Ground. Depending on how quickly you need your package delivered, UPS also offers faster services, though at a bit higher price. It’s all about finding the right balance between delivery speed and budget.

Shipping from New York with FedEx

FedEx also offers  shipping starting at about $30. Whether you’re shipping something quickly or just need standard delivery, FedEx has flexible options to meet your needs. It’s a solid choice when you need quicker delivery.

States you can ship to from New York

You can easily ship to various states across the USA. from New York. Here are some of the most common destinations:

New York at a glance

New York had an estimated 20,002,427 residents on July 1, 2025, the 4th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is down 1% from 20,203,696 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, New York lost 137,586 residents to other states through migration and gained 95,634 through international migration.

The same year saw 203,078 births and 160,263 deaths, a natural increase of 42,815.

The capital of New York is Albany.

New York covers 47,124 square miles of land in 62 counties, about 424 people per square mile.

Key facts: New York
CapitalAlbany
Population (2025)20,002,427
Change since April 2020-201,269
Land area47,124 sq mi
Counties62
Population of New York, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
19.6M19.8M20M20.2M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate fell from 20,122,262 in 2020 to 20,002,427 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 214,876 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by -23,967 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of New York by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202520,002,427+1,008
202420,001,419+214,876
202319,786,543+73,518
202219,713,025-122,320
202119,835,345-286,917
202020,122,262n/a

Largest cities in New York

New York is the largest city in New York, with 8,584,629 residents in 2025, followed by Buffalo (274,613) and Yonkers (212,603).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 51.4% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, eight grew and 12 shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Kiryas Joel (+43.1%). Together they lost 209,684 residents and are home to 51.4% of the state's population.

Largest cities in New York, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
New York8,584,629-220,965-2.5%
Buffalo274,613-3,688-1.3%
Yonkers212,603+1,017+0.5%
Rochester206,108-5,113-2.4%
Syracuse144,896-3,706-2.5%
Albany101,698+2,536+2.6%
New Rochelle85,864+6,117+7.7%
Mount Vernon72,304-1,603-2.2%
Schenectady69,471+2,424+3.6%
Utica62,978-2,297-3.5%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
White Plains62,871+3,317+5.6%
Hempstead59,819+622+1.1%
Troy50,912-349-0.7%
Niagara Falls47,255-1,457-3%
Kiryas Joel47,147+14,191+43.1%
Binghamton46,418-1,487-3.1%
Freeport44,174-303-0.7%
Valley Stream40,379-239-0.6%
Long Beach34,918-129-0.4%
Spring Valley34,482+1,428+4.3%

Of these 15 counties, eight grew and seven shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Rockland County (+5.6%). Together they lost 167,141 residents and are home to 80.5% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in New York, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Kings County2,653,963-82,328-3%
Queens County2,358,182-47,245-2%
New York County1,664,862-30,122-1.8%
Suffolk County1,546,090+20,170+1.3%
Bronx County1,406,332-66,308-4.5%
Nassau County1,398,939+3,163+0.2%
Westchester County1,015,743+11,287+1.1%
Erie County946,741-7,485-0.8%
Monroe County750,506-8,879-1.2%
Richmond County501,290+5,038+1%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Onondaga County466,584-9,929-2.1%
Orange County417,669+16,357+4.1%
Rockland County357,397+19,065+5.6%
Albany County321,225+6,385+2%
Dutchess County300,708+3,690+1.2%

Parcel delivery in New York

In 2023, New York had 1,214 courier and express delivery businesses employing 59,946 people, which ranks 3rd among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 707 warehousing and storage businesses with 35,715 employees; courier businesses averaged 49 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $151.8 billion of goods (7 million tons) left New York by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $21,785 per ton, far above the $1,990 per ton of truck freight from the state.

New York borders five states: Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Vermont.

California, new Jersey and texas received the most, 21.8% of the value that left New York this way.

Goods leaving New York by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
California$14.67 billion225,351$65,1119.7%
New Jersey$9.517 billion203,074$46,8626.3%
Texas$8.84 billion335,629$26,3395.8%
Florida$7.929 billion303,353$26,1385.2%
Pennsylvania$5.742 billion208,071$27,5983.8%
Ohio$4.692 billion299,921$15,6443.1%
Tennessee$3.698 billion29,539$125,1902.4%
Illinois$3.525 billion89,572$39,3592.3%
Massachusetts$3.464 billion499,462$6,9362.3%
Georgia$3.085 billion66,596$46,3302%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
North Carolina$2.766 billion161,986$17,0751.8%
Alabama$2.524 billion16,526$152,7191.7%
Connecticut$2.439 billion38,079$64,0391.6%
Virginia$2.424 billion539,104$4,4971.6%
Maryland$2.366 billion76,425$30,9651.6%

Goods sent to New York this way came mostly from New Jersey ($18.2 billion), Pennsylvania ($17.1 billion) and California ($13.9 billion).

Goods sent to New York by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
New Jersey$18.22 billion672,051$27,118
Pennsylvania$17.1 billion516,423$33,119
California$13.88 billion642,275$21,612
Connecticut$6.987 billion139,003$50,262
Texas$5.326 billion257,264$20,703
Illinois$5.127 billion287,632$17,825
Florida$5.046 billion1,136,238$4,441
Massachusetts$4.931 billion88,232$55,883
Tennessee$4.194 billion257,675$16,275
Washington$3.661 billion68,296$53,611
Ohio$3.477 billion593,764$5,856
Michigan$3.083 billion238,573$12,924

By value, miscellaneous manufactured products, electronics and pharmaceuticals led, together 58.5% of the total.

Goods leaving New York by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Miscellaneous manufactured products$34.21 billion211,278$161,90422.5%
Electronics$31 billion261,710$118,46920.4%
Pharmaceuticals$23.64 billion104,168$226,97515.6%
Textiles and leather$11.81 billion243,504$48,5027.8%
Precision instruments$11.62 billion87,789$132,4057.7%
Machinery$8.618 billion246,383$34,9785.7%
Mixed freight$3.643 billion115,291$31,5982.4%
Basic chemicals$3.555 billion1,044,148$3,4052.3%
Chemical products$3.532 billion168,544$20,9562.3%
Motorized vehicles$2.947 billion191,816$15,3641.9%
Articles of base metal$2.738 billion89,699$30,5301.8%
Printed products$2.14 billion173,912$12,3071.4%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Wow super fantastic and very fast and…

    Wow super fantastic and very fast and if you have any issues they're on to the top of it straight away use this company I have 4 packages now delivered no problems at all so far thank you

    Ingrid Troche, January 29, 2022

  • Never even shipped with them, but handled MY mistake like PRO'S!

    Excellent!!! I bought a shipping label, didn't have to use it, Shipixy cancelled it immediately and refunded my money within a day! I still haven't shipped anything with them, but I'm excited to try them next time I have to ship sumpin!

    Michael, July 8, 2023

  • We received our last order one day…

    We received our last order one day before it was expected. The Shipixy team has been very helpful throughout this whole process and I cannot recommend this service enough, especially to those living abroad!

    Sara Luísa Gomes, January 27, 2022

  • Affordable international shipping

    First time using Shipixy to mail a box to Germany. Very affordable pricing. Had trouble finding the shipping label but customer service helped me out quickly and emailed it to me. Will be using this service again.

    DB, November 15, 2023