Skip to content

Shipping to and from Georgia

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to Georgia
  2. Shipping to Georgia with USPS
  3. Shipping to Georgia with UPS
  4. Shipping to Georgia with FedEx
  5. Shipping from Georgia
  6. Shipping From Georgia With USPS
  7. Shipping From Georgia With UPS
  8. Shipping From Georgia With FedEx

Shipping can be expensive, especially if you don’t choose the right provider at the right time. For both businesses and personal shipments, it’s important to keep costs low.

For Example: Shipping to and from Columbus, Georgia, is usually affordable since it's in the center of the state. However, if you're sending items across state lines, the costs can go up due to the extra distance. It’s important to find the cheapest way to ship your items.

In this guide, we’ll help you find the best shipping options to Georgia and beyond, so you can save your money on every shipment.

Shipping to Georgia

Georgia is a state in the southeastern U.S., located north of Florida. It shares borders with Tennessee and North Carolina to the north and the Atlantic Ocean to the east. Shipping to and from Georgia usually takes 20 working days, depending on the shipping method you choose.

The cost of shipping depends on the size and weight of your package and how you choose to ship it. Whether you're sending items to big cities like Atlanta or Savannah, or smaller areas, we’ll help you to choose the best and cheapest options.

Shipping to Georgia with USPS

USPS is a reliable and affordable choice for shipping to Georgia. It offers a range of shipping services with delivery times normally ranging from 5 to 10 business days, depending on the option you choose.

For smaller or lighter items, USPS has options like Priority Mail and First-Class Package Service. These are budget friendly options for most shipments. But to get perfect pricing and delivery time estimates, you can use our USPS shipping calculator.

Shipping to Georgia with UPS

UPS is a trusted and affordable shipping service for sending packages to Georgia. They offer user friendly delivery options to your items that arrive on time. Shipping with UPS is very simple, and you can easily calculate rates and delivery times using the given shipping calculator.

Shipping to Georgia with FedEx

FedEx is a trusted choice for shipping to Georgia. While it might not always be the cheapest, it can handle heavier freight packages, allowing you to ship items up to 100lbs. To get an exact cost and delivery time, you can use the estimation calculator. 

Shipping from Georgia

If you’re shipping from Georgia to nearby locations like Florida, Alabama, South Carolina, or Tennessee, we can suggest the top 3 carriers: USPS, UPS, and FedEx. Each carrier has its own benefits, so you can choose the one that best fits your needs.

Shipping From Georgia With USPS

USPS is cheap but slower, especially for long-distance shipments.

Shipping From Georgia With UPS

UPS is fast and affordable for shipping from Georgia to many places.

Shipping From Georgia With FedEx

FedEx is great for large shipments and handles both domestic and international deliveries well.

Georgia at a glance

Georgia had an estimated 11,302,748 residents on July 1, 2025, the 8th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 5.5% from 10,713,861 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, Georgia gained 27,333 residents from other states through migration and gained 42,579 through international migration.

The same year saw 126,446 births and 97,815 deaths, a natural increase of 28,631.

The capital of Georgia is Atlanta.

Georgia covers 57,718 square miles of land in 159 counties, about 196 people per square mile.

Key facts: Georgia
CapitalAtlanta
Population (2025)11,302,748
Change since April 2020+588,887
Land area57,718 sq mi
Counties159
Population of Georgia, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
10.5M10.8M11M11.3M11.5M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 10,732,595 in 2020 to 11,302,748 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 140,539 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +114,031 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of Georgia by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
202511,302,748+98,540
202411,204,208+140,539
202311,063,669+133,677
202210,929,992+136,954
202110,793,038+60,443
202010,732,595n/a

Largest cities in Georgia

Atlanta is the largest city in Georgia, with 529,110 residents in 2025, followed by Columbus (202,171) and Augusta-Richmond County (201,999).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 21.3% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 14 grew and six shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Warner Robins (+9.2%). Together they gained 44,216 residents and are home to 21.3% of the state's population.

Largest cities in Georgia, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Atlanta529,110+30,305+6.1%
Columbus202,171-4,743-2.3%
Augusta-Richmond County201,999-72-0%
Macon-Bibb County157,556+198+0.1%
Savannah149,440+1,663+1.1%
Athens-Clarke County128,612+1,255+1%
South Fulton112,820+4,742+4.4%
Sandy Springs105,013-3,097-2.9%
Roswell91,505-1,329-1.4%
Warner Robins87,761+7,384+9.2%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Johns Creek80,401-2,043-2.5%
Mableton78,820+1,743+2.3%
Alpharetta66,921+1,111+1.7%
Albany66,907-2,746-3.9%
Marietta63,574+2,514+4.1%
Stonecrest61,337+2,145+3.6%
Brookhaven59,643+2,907+5.1%
Smyrna57,513+1,337+2.4%
Valdosta56,186+793+1.4%
Dunwoody51,792+149+0.3%

Of these 15 counties, 12 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Paulding County (+13.3%). Together they gained 302,301 residents and are home to 55.9% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in Georgia, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Fulton County1,098,791+32,232+3%
Gwinnett County1,018,099+60,714+6.3%
Cobb County793,345+27,257+3.6%
DeKalb County774,394+9,936+1.3%
Chatham County311,855+16,594+5.6%
Cherokee County299,273+32,658+12.2%
Clayton County297,471-1,935-0.6%
Forsyth County282,805+31,520+12.5%
Henry County264,922+24,236+10.1%
Hall County226,568+23,755+11.7%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Richmond County206,559-43-0%
Muscogee County202,171-4,743-2.3%
Paulding County190,996+22,366+13.3%
Houston County178,214+14,584+8.9%
Columbia County169,189+13,170+8.4%

Parcel delivery in Georgia

In 2023, Georgia had 439 courier and express delivery businesses employing 46,578 people, which ranks 11th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 1,037 warehousing and storage businesses with 108,795 employees; courier businesses averaged 106 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $114.8 billion of goods (17.6 million tons) left Georgia by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $6,528 per ton, far above the $1,742 per ton of truck freight from the state.

Georgia borders five states: Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee.

North Carolina, south Carolina and florida received the most, 19.8% of the value that left Georgia this way.

Goods leaving Georgia by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
North Carolina$7.933 billion370,751$21,3986.9%
South Carolina$7.4 billion326,996$22,6296.4%
Florida$7.385 billion2,379,739$3,1036.4%
Texas$5.362 billion588,269$9,1164.7%
Tennessee$5.084 billion871,032$5,8374.4%
California$4.127 billion272,274$15,1573.6%
Alabama$3.804 billion1,168,897$3,2543.3%
Illinois$2.549 billion313,549$8,1282.2%
New York$2.29 billion156,553$14,6282%
Pennsylvania$2.102 billion288,346$7,2891.8%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Ohio$1.923 billion499,711$3,8491.7%
Michigan$1.713 billion533,784$3,2081.5%
South Dakota$1.69 billion48,765$34,6591.5%
New Jersey$1.608 billion255,109$6,3041.4%
Virginia$1.564 billion336,533$4,6471.4%

Goods sent to Georgia this way came mostly from Texas ($8.7 billion), Indiana ($8.3 billion) and California ($7 billion).

Goods sent to Georgia by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
Texas$8.734 billion2,458,968$3,552
Indiana$8.287 billion1,077,972$7,687
California$7.012 billion332,652$21,080
Florida$4.489 billion596,499$7,525
Illinois$4.172 billion3,506,483$1,190
Pennsylvania$3.51 billion309,722$11,333
New York$3.085 billion66,596$46,330
Tennessee$2.564 billion183,233$13,993
New Jersey$2.5 billion52,062$48,023
Alabama$2.401 billion1,242,566$1,932
Ohio$1.836 billion436,335$4,207
Missouri$1.704 billion206,087$8,268

By value, pharmaceuticals, motorized vehicles and electronics led, together 56.4% of the total.

Goods leaving Georgia by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$33.07 billion244,582$135,21528.8%
Motorized vehicles$16.75 billion1,051,402$15,93514.6%
Electronics$14.87 billion498,066$29,84813%
Machinery$7.332 billion233,600$31,3866.4%
Precision instruments$7.328 billion108,735$67,3906.4%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$5.847 billion192,523$30,3725.1%
Mixed freight$4.128 billion164,423$25,1043.6%
Plastics and rubber$4.097 billion310,516$13,1953.6%
Articles of base metal$3.149 billion149,652$21,0432.7%
Textiles and leather$2.577 billion216,402$11,9092.2%
Chemical products$2.358 billion363,659$6,4852.1%
Transportation equipment$1.582 billion22,932$69,0031.4%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Shipixy staff they respond to you…

    Shipixy staff they respond to you quickly and try to help you the most, I was having problem in shipyourcart website to ship 3 parcels, they arrange and call them even though they dont have too! They done this just help me out, thats very nice and kind of them, I respect that Thank you

    customer, July 11, 2023

  • Responsive, attentive, prompt to help

    The operator has been helpful, forbearing and very much responsive. Alex guided me through the whole procedure and while being very attentive has also been much friendly. It was my very first time shipping from US to EU and I would have been lost without the app’s chat. Thank you very much!

    Amanda, February 13, 2023

  • wonderful experience 5 stars!

    I had a wonderful experience with them. All my queries were solved in time. One of the best companies that provide shipping at the cheapest rates. Highly Recommended.

    Michelle Meyer, January 18, 2022

  • Perfect service

    Perfect service! It's not my first time dealing with Shipixy and won't be the last indeed, but I hope sometimes that Shipixy can give us lower prices option for shipping. Thank you

    Mark Rhod, January 13, 2022