Skip to content

Shipping to and from New Jersey

Ship Discounted Domestic Rates

Sign up now and join +10,000 shippers that use 60% discounted rates

Shipping International? Get Quote with International Shipping Calculator
Table of Contents
  1. Shipping to New Jersey
  2. Shipping to New Jersey with UPS
  3. Shipping to New Jersey with USPS
  4. Shipping to New Jersey with FedEx
  5. Shipping to New Jersey with DHL
  6. Shipping from New Jersey
  7. Shipping from New Jersey with UPS
  8. Shipping from New Jersey with USPS
  9. Shipping from New Jersey with FedEx
  10. Shipping from New Jersey with DHL

Shipping to and from New Jersey often comes with cost concerns. The shipping service you choose can significantly impact your overall shipping costs. With several shipping methods available, finding the one that best fits your needs can be challenging.

If you need faster or more reliable shipping, it’s essential to balance cost with service quality. Comparing services, delivery times, and prices helps you find the most cost-effective option without sacrificing quality.

Shipping to New Jersey

Cities like Newark and Jersey City make New Jersey a central hub for both domestic and international shipping. Shipping time to New Jersey depends on your location, package size, and chosen delivery method.

Most packages arrive within 3 to 5 business days, depending on the service you choose. New Jersey’s ports and distribution centers help make international shipping faster and more affordable.

Shipping to New Jersey with UPS

UPS is a reliable and affordable shipping option, especially for ground services. It is known for its efficient ground shipping services. UPS offers a variety of shipping services for both smaller and larger packages. You can expect most deliveries to arrive within 3-5 days, which makes it a good choice for customers looking for an affordable option. 

Services like UPS 2nd Day Air and UPS Next Day Air are available for customers who need their packages quicker at a premium. UPS has many distribution centers in cities like Newark, Jersey City, and others for shipping to New Jersey.

Shipping to New Jersey with USPS

USPS is an option for smaller and lighter packages because of its better prices. It offers affordable shipping options such as First-Class Mail, Priority Mail, and Priority Mail Express.  While it is not as fast as other carriers, it has a better pricing option, which makes it a choice for those who do not need expedited delivery. 

New Jersey takes 1-5 business days for deliveries based on the selected services. It also offers flat-rate options in which you can ship a package within a certain weight limit for a fixed price. For remote or rural areas, USPS provides more economical options than other countries. 

Shipping to New Jersey with FedEx

FedEx is a good choice for both large and time-sensitive shipments. It serves well for larger packages or for those who need expedited delivery. It takes 3-5 business days to deliver the packages, similar to UPS. 

FedEx is known for its fast delivery services, such as FedEx Express, which offers next-day delivery in some cases. It easily resolves the issues quickly by providing detailed tracking and support customer services. The price for FedEx can be higher than USPS, but it is considered a strong choice for larger and urgent deliveries. 

Shipping to New Jersey with DHL

DHL is a popular international shipping company that provides quick services. It is less used in the United States than UPS or FedEx, and it is good for international shipping. When you ship outside of the US, DHL is a faster shipping option for delivery than other carriers. It offers next-day or 2-day delivery and is perfect for urgent international shipping. 

Although the price of DHL is higher than that of domestic carriers, its speed and reliability make it the preferred choice for businesses. It also offers tracking services and a range of delivery options. 

Shipping from New Jersey

Shipping from New Jersey offers many options, as it is located along major highways and in larger cities. It has many distribution centers that ensure efficient delivery options. 

UPS, USPS, and other carriers operate in New Jersey and provide fast and inexpensive methods for many shipments and sizes. 

Shipping from New Jersey with UPS

UPS is ideal for both local and international shipments because it provides options for ground, air, and expedited services. The UPS ground deliveries take 3-5 business days, while UPS Next Day delivers the package the very next day. 

Due to New Jersey’s proximity to multiple major cities, UPS efficiently transports packages to the locations quickly, reducing the shipping time. UPS also offers tracking systems to track your shipment at each step, so you know where your shipment is all the time.

Shipping from New Jersey with USPS

As a government-run service, USPS offers competitive prices with options like Priority Mail and First-Class Mail. Its delivery speed may be lower than that of private carriers, but UPS simplifies the budgeting for shipments. 

Shipping from New Jersey with FedEx

FedEx offers flexible solutions for both economic ground services and fast express shipping.  This is perfect for individuals and businesses that need reliable delivery for heavy packages. It also provides next-day delivery to major cities.

Shipping from New Jersey with DHL

For international shipping from New Jersey, DHL is a perfect choice. It provides fast and reliable services for both businesses and individuals who want to send their packages abroad. 

While DHL is not the first choice for domestic deliveries, it's best for cross-border shipping, especially in Europe and Asia. DHL supports shipments to over 220 countries and is excellent for e-commerce.

New Jersey at a glance

New Jersey had an estimated 9,548,215 residents on July 1, 2025, the 11th largest population among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

That is up 2.8% from 9,289,024 in April 2020.

In the year to July 1, 2025, New Jersey lost 37,428 residents to other states through migration and gained 53,064 through international migration.

The same year saw 100,999 births and 74,976 deaths, a natural increase of 26,023.

The capital of New Jersey is Trenton.

New Jersey covers 7,355 square miles of land in 21 counties, about 1,298 people per square mile.

Key facts: New Jersey
CapitalTrenton
Population (2025)9,548,215
Change since April 2020+259,191
Land area7,355 sq mi
Counties21
Population of New Jersey, 2020 to 2025 (July 1)
9.2M9.4M9.6M202020212022202320242025

The July 1 estimate rose from 9,270,476 in 2020 to 9,548,215 in 2025. The largest one-year gain was 111,039 people, in the year to July 1, 2024. On average it changed by +55,548 people a year.

Show the numbers
Population of New Jersey by year (July 1 estimates)
YearPopulationChange
20259,548,215+41,861
20249,506,354+111,039
20239,395,315+96,913
20229,298,402+31,893
20219,266,509-3,967
20209,270,476n/a

Largest cities in New Jersey

Newark is the largest city in New Jersey, with 323,808 residents in 2025, followed by Jersey City (302,013) and Paterson (161,793).

Together, the 20 largest cities are home to 20.5% of the state's residents.

Of these 20 cities, 17 grew and three shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Plainfield (+4.7%). Together they gained 44,719 residents and are home to 20.5% of the state's population.

Largest cities in New Jersey, 2025
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Newark323,808+12,323+4%
Jersey City302,013+9,271+3.2%
Paterson161,793+2,032+1.3%
Elizabeth141,675+4,369+3.2%
Trenton91,506+691+0.8%
Clifton91,127+1,275+1.4%
Bayonne74,744+3,054+4.3%
East Orange72,159+2,489+3.6%
Camden71,430-348-0.5%
Passaic71,337+769+1.1%
Show all 20 rows
CityResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Union City66,656-1,985-2.9%
Vineland62,703+1,932+3.2%
Hoboken59,027-1,030-1.7%
Plainfield57,141+2,560+4.7%
New Brunswick57,133+1,874+3.4%
Perth Amboy56,739+1,297+2.3%
West New York53,192+357+0.7%
Sayreville46,787+1,416+3.1%
Hackensack46,380+352+0.8%
Linden45,752+2,021+4.6%

Of these 15 counties, 15 grew and zero shrank or held steady since April 2020; the fastest growing was Ocean County (+5.7%). Together they gained 246,617 residents and are home to 92.6% of the state's population.

Most populous counties in New Jersey, 2025
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Bergen County977,026+21,298+2.2%
Essex County896,379+33,604+3.9%
Middlesex County883,335+20,110+2.3%
Hudson County735,033+10,170+1.4%
Ocean County673,746+36,418+5.7%
Monmouth County651,035+7,547+1.2%
Union County601,863+26,531+4.6%
Camden County535,799+12,299+2.3%
Passaic County531,624+6,552+1.2%
Morris County524,251+14,958+2.9%
Show all 15 rows
CountyResidentsChange since April 2020Change (%)
Burlington County481,439+19,566+4.2%
Mercer County399,289+11,955+3.1%
Somerset County356,486+11,137+3.2%
Gloucester County312,638+10,356+3.4%
Atlantic County278,657+4,116+1.5%

Parcel delivery in New Jersey

In 2023, New Jersey had 562 courier and express delivery businesses employing 50,436 people, which ranks 6th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

It also had 968 warehousing and storage businesses with 66,084 employees; courier businesses averaged 90 employees each.

In 2024, an estimated $151.7 billion of goods (11.8 million tons) left New Jersey by multiple modes and mail, the Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) category that includes parcel delivery. That is about $12,837 per ton, far above the $2,476 per ton of truck freight from the state.

New Jersey borders three states: Delaware, New York and Pennsylvania.

New York, pennsylvania and california received the most, 28% of the value that left New Jersey this way.

Goods leaving New Jersey by multiple modes and mail: top destination states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
New York$18.22 billion672,051$27,11812%
Pennsylvania$15.43 billion818,837$18,84910.2%
California$8.825 billion97,769$90,2675.8%
Maryland$6.255 billion62,718$99,7384.1%
Texas$6.215 billion319,750$19,4374.1%
Florida$5.784 billion259,325$22,3033.8%
Ohio$4.443 billion71,981$61,7292.9%
Massachusetts$3.941 billion92,986$42,3872.6%
Tennessee$3.328 billion40,318$82,5492.2%
Illinois$3.299 billion168,364$19,5952.2%
Show all 15 rows
StateValueTonsPer tonShare of value
North Carolina$3.272 billion41,884$78,1102.2%
Virginia$2.947 billion1,507,690$1,9541.9%
Georgia$2.5 billion52,062$48,0231.6%
Indiana$1.88 billion52,869$35,5531.2%
Michigan$1.779 billion668,519$2,6621.2%

Goods sent to New Jersey this way came mostly from New York ($9.5 billion), Pennsylvania ($9.4 billion) and California ($9 billion).

Goods sent to New Jersey by multiple modes and mail: top origin states, 2024
StateValueTonsPer ton
New York$9.517 billion203,074$46,862
Pennsylvania$9.388 billion1,134,202$8,277
California$9.009 billion405,929$22,194
Texas$4.342 billion1,007,362$4,310
Washington$3.801 billion221,364$17,170
Wisconsin$2.613 billion57,527$45,421
Florida$2.605 billion392,943$6,629
Minnesota$2.472 billion381,684$6,477
Massachusetts$2.3 billion53,627$42,891
Illinois$2.044 billion179,096$11,410
Tennessee$1.842 billion59,132$31,155
Ohio$1.727 billion204,077$8,464

By value, pharmaceuticals, electronics and miscellaneous manufactured products led, together 61.5% of the total.

Goods leaving New Jersey by multiple modes and mail: top commodities, 2024
CommodityValueTonsPer tonShare of value
Pharmaceuticals$51.27 billion537,854$95,31733.8%
Electronics$29.27 billion521,598$56,11219.3%
Miscellaneous manufactured products$12.83 billion280,328$45,7538.5%
Textiles and leather$9.8 billion529,643$18,5046.5%
Precision instruments$9.738 billion166,594$58,4556.4%
Chemical products$7.083 billion810,053$8,7434.7%
Machinery$5.694 billion459,669$12,3873.8%
Mixed freight$4.094 billion212,136$19,3002.7%
Plastics and rubber$4.017 billion452,267$8,8812.6%
Articles of base metal$2.794 billion260,795$10,7151.8%
Motorized vehicles$2.286 billion207,576$11,0141.5%
Other foodstuffs$1.663 billion347,623$4,7831.1%

Hear What Satisfied Customers Are Saying

At Shipixy, we pride ourselves on offering competitive rates and a straightforward shipping process. Our focus on delivering exceptional service has led to countless satisfied customers who keep coming back. We believe in building strong relationships and trust with our customers. Hear from real people about their experiences with our freight services—check out their reviews and see why they choose us!

Trustpilot
  • Perfect service

    Perfect service! It's not my first time dealing with Shipixy and won't be the last indeed, but I hope sometimes that Shipixy can give us lower prices option for shipping. Thank you

    Mark Rhod, January 13, 2022

  • We received our last order one day…

    We received our last order one day before it was expected. The Shipixy team has been very helpful throughout this whole process and I cannot recommend this service enough, especially to those living abroad!

    Sara Luísa Gomes, January 27, 2022

  • Alwin is very professional

    Alwin is very professional, punctual and extremely reliable. He has always gotten the job done for me very quickly. His prices are always great as well. I highly recommend Shipixy

    Yvonne, September 22, 2019

  • Never even shipped with them, but handled MY mistake like PRO'S!

    Excellent!!! I bought a shipping label, didn't have to use it, Shipixy cancelled it immediately and refunded my money within a day! I still haven't shipped anything with them, but I'm excited to try them next time I have to ship sumpin!

    Michael, July 8, 2023